Project/Area Number |
01044035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Takesi Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (70011624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Ryoichi National Institute of Polar Research, Japan, 研究系, 助手 (00132712)
OGAWA Toshihiro Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (70011616)
Project Period (FY) |
1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Region 1 Field-Aligned Current / Region 2 Field-Aligned Current / Central Plasma Sheet / Ion Alfven Layer / Substorm / Dipolarization / Magnetospheric Radial Current / ダイポ-ラリゼイション |
Research Abstract |
By analizing of magnetic field electric field and plasma data acquired with the U.S. satellites, we have clarified characteristics of the coupling between solar wind, magnetosphere, ionosphere and atmosphere in terms of energy transport/conversion and dynamics of the medium, which include the following: (1) Mutual relationship between largescale Region 2 field-aligned current system and central plasma sheet of precipitating electrons and ion alfven layer; (2) Preceding development of field-aligned current systems to an onset of geomagnetic dipolarization in the near-equatorial near-magnetotail.