Structure of Rotating Nuclei and Non-linear Collective Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Fumihiko  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (50013438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HERSKIND Bent  Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen University, ニールズボーア研究所, 講師
DOSSING Thom  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールズボーア研究所, 助教授
HAGEMANN Gudrun  Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen University, ニールズボーア研究所, 講師
OTSUKA Takaharu  Department of Physics, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (20201379)
MOTTELSON Ben  NORDITA, Copenhagen University, 北欧物理学研究所, 教授
MIZUTORI Shojiro  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 学振特別研究員
SAKAMOTO Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, 工学部, 講師 (60211265)
IKEDA Akitsu  Faculty of Science and Technology, Shizuoka Science and Technological Univ., 理工学部, 教授 (40016126)
SUGAWARA Masahiko  Institute of Natural Science, Chiba Institute of Technology, 自然系, 講師 (00146284)
KUSAKARI Hideshige  Faculty of Education, Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (00092049)
INOUE Hikaru  Department of Physics, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 助教授 (30028170)
MITARAI Shiro  Department of Physics, Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (00108648)
KOMATSUBARA Tetsuro  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助手 (10195852)
FURUNO Kohei  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 教授 (40015772)
MARUMORI Toshio  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 教授 (10037145)
DPHISSING Thomas  Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen University
BENT Hersken  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールスボーア研究所, 講師
THOMAS Dossi  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールスボーア研究所, 助教授
GUDRUN Hagem  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールスボーア研究所, 講師
BEN Mottelso  コペンハーゲン大学, 北欧物理学研究所, 教授
SLETTEN G.  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールスボーア研究所, 講師
HERSKOND Ben  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールスボーア研究所, 講師
HAGEMAN Gudr  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールスボーア研究所, 講師
DOSSONG Thom  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールスボーア研究所, 教授
木野内 慎一  東京大学, 原子核研究所, 学振特研生 (40211875)
田辺 孝哉  埼玉大学, 教養部, 教授 (00008905)
黒柳 登喜大  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (70037159)
加藤 哲久  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (30037204)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh-spin states / Large-amplitude collective motion / Super-deformation / Rotating shell model / Triaxial deformation / Nonlinear collective dynamics / Heavy-ion post accelerator / Nord-Ball, Si-Ball / 原子核構造 / 高速囲転状態 / 囲転系数模形 / ボソン展開 / 高分解能全立体角ガンマ線測定 / ク-ロン励起 / 高速回転状態 / 量子カオス
Research Abstract
INS-NBI cooperative research project on High-Spin Physics had started in 1987. In 1988, Japanese group installed five ACS-BGO detectors into the Tandem Accelerator Laboratory at Risphi, NBI to form a part of the most powerful multi gamma-ray detection system called NORD-BALL. Japanese group contributed for construction of the heavy-ion postaccelerator at NBI. A silicon detector array (Si-Ball) capable of identifying the reaction channels in heavy-ion reactions was constructed by Japanese group, forming a combined system with Nord-Ball which opened the nuclear spectroscopic experiments at new deformed region of A<approximately equal>
The Japanese experimental activity performed in this project is mainly divided into three : (Experimental project I : High-spin states experiment in odd-odd nuclei with A<approximately equal>130) High-spin states of ^<124>Cs have been investigated. The signature inversion in ^<124>Cs turned out to be different from those observed in heavier rare-earth nuclei. A similar signature dependence is observed in ^<126>Cs. Theoretical analysis based on the conventional models can not fully reproduce this new phenomena. (Experimental project II : High-spin experiment in A<approximately equal>80-90 region) By using Nordball-Si ball complex detector system, new level scheme of ^<87>Mo, ^<87>Nb, ^<82>Nb, ^<82>Y, ^<81>Y, ^<82>Zr and ^<82>Sr have been established. In nuclei with N=45 and 46 whose ground state has small deformation, the rapidly rotating states seem to have strong deformation. (Experimental project III : Coulomb Excitation experiments in transitional nuclei) Various coulomb excitation experiments and coulomb-transfer experiment for ^<154>Sm with ^<58>Ni beam were carried out. Various new levels were observed on top of the known bands.
There have been made variety of cooperative research activities involving Japanese theoretical nuclear physicists. Various exciting progress are listed in the references.