| Project/Area Number |
01044044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Tadashi (1990-1991) Solar Physics Division, National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (20012841)
日江井 栄二郎 (1989) 国立天文台, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BENTLEY Robert D. Mullard Space Science Laboratory, University College London, マラード宇宙科学研究所, 研究員
CULHANE J.L. ロンドン大学, マラード宇宙科学研究所, 教授
OGAWARA Yoshiaki Space Science Division, Institute of Space and Astronautical Sciences, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (80013671)
SAKAO Taro Solar Physics Division, National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (00225781)
SUEMATSU Yoshinori Solar Physics Division, National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (50171111)
TSUNETA Saku Institute of Astronomy, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (50188603)
WATANABE Tetsuya Solar Physics Division, National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (60134631)
KOSUGI Takeo Radio Astronomy Division, National Astronomical Observatory, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (70107473)
CULHANE J. Leonard Mullard Space Science Laboratory, University College London
CULHENE J.L. ロンド大学, マラード宇宙科学研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Solar X-ray Spectra / Bragg Crystal Spectrometer / Solar Corona / Solar Flares / 太陽高エネルギ-現象 / 軟X線高分解能観測 / ブラック分光器 / 日英協力研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The SOLAR-A (Yohkoh) mission was successfully launched on August 30, 1991. The onboard scientific instruments have been in good condition and returning new data of the sun in X-ray and gamma-ray wavelengths. Bragg crystal spectrometer, developed and manufactured under the UK-Japan collaboration, revealed new aspects of coronal and flare diagnostics. A flare-like chromospheric evaporation takes place in an sub C class activity, which may have a key to understand the heating mechanism of solar corona. Hydrogen like iron spectra in small M class flares were taken for the first time with an improved spectral resolution. Totally blueshifted spectra of soft X-ray emission lines clearly indicate the evidence of chromospheric evaporation in solar flares. Element abundances in the corona are sometimes different from those in the photosphere and change according to the development of solar flares. Data analysis softwares in the workstations linked together, provide an efficient analysis system of data downlinked both at Kagoshima "Space Center and at Deep Space Network Stations, NASA.