Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Keiichi  (Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy., 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (60012845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Yasuo  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (50227675)
HALL D. N. B.  (Prof.) University of Hawaii, Institute for Astronomy, 天文学研究所, 教授
MIKAMI Yositaka  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (70165984)
HAYASHI Saeko  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (90183912)
NAKAGIRI Masao  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (00124678)
OKIDA Kiichi  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (60204096)
SEKIGUCHI Masaki  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (40216528)
NOGUCHI Takeshi  (A. Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (10124679)
TOKUNAGA A. T.  (A. Prof.) University of Hawaii, Institute for Astronomy, 天文学研究所, 助教授
LILLY S.  (Astronomer) University of Hawaii, Institute for Astronomy, 天文学研究所, 研究員
YAMASHITA Takuya  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (00211631)
NAGATA Tetsuya  (R. Assistant) Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (80208016)
MAIHARA Toshinori  (A. Prof.) Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (90025445)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  (R. Assistant) Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (80212992)
TANAKA Masuo  (R. Assistant) Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (70188340)
KOBAYASHI Yukiyasu  (R. Assistant) Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (50170361)
HASEGAWA Tetsuo  (A. Prof.) Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (50134630)
IYE Masanori  (A. Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (30111446)
SATOU Shuji  (A. Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (50025483)
KAROJI Hiroshi  (A. Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (30221196)
COWIE L.  (Prof.) University of Hawaii, Institute for Astronomy, 天文学研究所, 教授
STOCKTON A.N  ハワイ大学, 天文学研究所, 教授
佐々木 敏由紀  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助手 (80178657)
中田 好一  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (80011740)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsgalaxy structure / compact group / IRAS object / NIR observation / interstellar dust / star forming region / 銀河の進化 / 赤外線天文学 / 観測機器開発 / マウナケア天文台 / 原始銀河 / 銀河のバルジ成分とディスク成分 / 高角分解観測
Research Abstract
We carried out the collaborative research with University of Hawaii by sending 35 teams in total to Hawaii. Using mainly UH telescopes and other telescopes on Mauna Kea, in conjunction with Japanese instruments, we performed various observations to investigate structure of the Galactic center, structure of galaxies, and structure of star forming regions. Main results are as follows :
The observation was made using a NIR camera with PtSi detector. This NIR camera with 512X512 pixels had the widest FOV and was most effective to reveal wide-area structures around the Galactic center. The result indicated that the absorption features coincided with those of, dense molecular clouds.
Using UH FOS we observed compact groups of galaxies to determine their structure and kinematic properties, and to find out strong environmental effect on the evolution of galaxies by computer simulations based upon the observational results. It was suggested that wide distributed dark matter may suppress the too quick evolution. Surface photometric study of edge-on galaxies revealed that some of disks showed warping which was attributed to tidal interaction with another galaxies. NIR disk images revealed multiple scale heights in their vertical structure. Dust emission was investigated using prism- and grating spectrometers developed in Japan. Many of IRAS galaxies showed 3.3mum emission correlated to star formation activity. Thermal component of 1500K was detected from QSO's.
The same spectrometers were used for investigation of circumstellar physics of young stellar objects. FU Ori objects showed watervapour absorption when they were in flare-up phase, indicating that intensitiedradiation evaporated ice grains. 4 of IRAS sources showed 3mum dust emission, similar to that seen from scattering nebulae.
A mm-wave polarimetry indicated interstellar magnetic field perpendicular to the disk plane of a law-mass protostellar disk cloud.