Search for New Particles and Study of Interactions between Particles with "OPAL" Detector at Electron Position Collider "LEP".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Makoto (1990-1991)  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90126178)
蓑輪 真 (1989)  東大, 理, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHELINI Aldo  CERN (Conseil europeen pour la Recherche nucleaire), Professor, 主任研究員
FUKUNAGA Chikara  Faculty of General Education, The Univ. of Meijigakuin, Associate professor, 一般教養部, 助教授 (00189961)
TSUKAMOTO Toshio  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40217287)
MORI Toshinori  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90220011)
MASHIMO Tetsuro  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60181640)
TAKESHITA Toru  Faculty of Liberal Arts, The University of Shinsyu, Associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (70154995)
KAWAMOTO Tatsuo  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 理学部, 助手 (80153021)
KOMAMIYA Sachio  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80126060)
KOBAYASHI Tomio  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50126059)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, The University of Kobe, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126114)
ORITO Syuji  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10092173)
MICHELINI Al  欧州原子核機講, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCERN / Electron-positron Collider LEP / Z^0 Boson / the Standard Model / Generation / Top Quark / Higgs Boson / Grand Unified Theory / 電弱標準理論 / トップ・クオ-ク / 量子色力学 / Z^0中間子の崩壊 / 標準模型 / 軽いニュ-トリノの世代数 / 暗黒物質 / 超対称性理論
Research Abstract
The OPAL experiment, in which we are participating, is one of the four experiments at the large electron-positron collider at CERN (LEP) which started operation in August 1989 to study electron-positron reactions in the vicinity of the Z^0 resonance. We successfully recorded 30k Z^0 events in 1989, which led to numerous exciting findings from the beginning of the experiment. In the following years more and more Z^0 events (170k events in 1990 and 400k events in 1991) were collected to obtain yet more precise and significant results. Among the most important findings we have obtained are :
1. Precise determinations of Z^0 properties (mass, total width, partial widths, etc.) which verified the validity of the standard model.
2. There are only 3 generations of the elementary particles. This significantly constrained various models of the origin of the universe.
3. The Higgs particle, elementary scalar particle essential in the standard model, is heavier than 51 GeV.
4. The mass of the top quark, the sixth quaxk in the standard model, probably lies between 100 GeV and 180 GeV.
5. No new particles, such as supersymmetric (SUSY) partners, exists up to the Zo energy region.
6. Precise determination of the properties of the tau leptons and the bottom quarks, which were abundantly observed as decay products of the Z^0 particle. These data further signify the validity of the standard model.
7. The coupling constant of the strong interaction was precisely determined. The theory of the Quantum Chromodynamics (QCD) was extensively examined in various ways.
8. Grand Unified Theories were examined. The simplest SU (5) model proved not in accordance with our data, instead the SUSY SU (5) model looks most promising.
As LEP keeps running at the Z^0 resonance, several millions of Z^0 events will be collected by the end of 1993, which will enable us to look for possible breakings of the standard model.