Epidemiological and Immunological Study on Behcet's Disease in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Akira  Professor, Dept. of Clinical Pharmacology, MRI, Tokyo MED. &Dent. Univ., 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (10013830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 黎曼  天津中西医結合皮膚病研究所, 皮膚科, 助手
馮 高章  哈爾浜医科大学, 第2医院・皮膚科, 付教授
辺 天羽  天津市長征医学院, 院長
王 珮  北京医科大学, 人民医院・薬理学, 付教授
姜 学又  北京医科大学, 第3病院・皮膚科, 教授
田 丁  北京医科大学, 人民医院・内科, 付教授
YAMAMOTO Takasi  Assistant, Dept. of Epidemiology, MRI, Tokyo MED. & Dent. Univ., 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00220476)
NAKAYAMA Takeo  Assistant, Dept. of Epidemiology, MRI, Tokyo MED. & Dent. Univ., 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (70217933)
TSUCHIDA Mitsuru  Lecturer, Dept. of Protective Medicine, MRI, Tokyo MED. & Dent. Univ., 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00163824)
YAMAGUCHI Momoko  Chief Leader, Dept. of Adult Nutrition, National Institute of Health & Nutrition, 成人健康栄養部, 部長 (00118655)
MINESHITA Satoru  Professor, Dept. of Protective Medicine, MRI, Tokyo MED. & Dent. Univ, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (00014358)
TANAKA Heizo  Professor, Dept. of Epidemiology, MRI, Tokyo MED. & Dent. Univ, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70047215)
BIAN Tian Yu  Professor, Dept. of DermatiologyChang Zheng Hospital, Tianjin
LI Shi Yin  Professor, Dept. of dermatology, 3RD Hospital, Beijin Medical Univ.
PEI Wang  Associate Professor, Dept. of Pharmacy, Beijin Medical University
DING Tian  Professor, Dept. of Hematology, Xuanmu Hospital, Beijing
FENG Gao Zhang  Associate Professor Dept. of Dermatiology2ND Hospital, Harbin Univ.
LIAO Hai Sun  Lecturer, Dept. of Hematology, Xuanwu Hospital, Beijin
JIANG Xue Yi  Professor, Dept. of Dermatology, 3RD Hospital, Beijin Medical Univ.
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBehcet's disease / Han Nationality / Yellow River / HLA-I / HLA-II / HLA-III / polymorphism complete type / incomplete type / Tianjin / Harbin / trace metal / Zn / Fe / ethnic / B51 / C4A4 / Beijing / complete type / HLA-B51 / 北京 / HLA-B51 / 遺伝的素因
Research Abstract
In this year our work focussed on the relation of Behcet's disease and human leucocyte antigen (HLA).
1). HLA-B51 associated withn Behcet's disease in northern Han Chinese.
120 patients suffering from Behcet's disease and 100 unrelative healthy lndividuals, all being Han Nationality Chinese and living in the northern area of Yellow River, were typed for HLA-A, -B, -C. and -DR and -DQ antigens. HLA-DR and DQ typing was performed on B-lymphocyte seperated with Lympho-B-Kwik. The HLA-antisera were provided by llth International Histocompatibility Workshop Congress. Bf alleles and C4 allotypes were determined by immunofixation agarose-gel electrophoresis.
HLA-B51 was found in 67/120 (55.8%) patients and in 12/100 (12%) controls, the relative risk values being 45.54 and 9.27 respectively (p<0.0005).
In the complete form group, HLA-B51 was observed more frequently (62.8%). No significant differences of other HLA antigens, Bf and B4 alleles were found in the groups.
The results suggested that some … More intrinsic factors, such as immunogenetic background (A susceptible gene/genes closely associated with HLA-B51 was involved in developing Behcet's disease), play an important role in the ethiopathogenesis.
2). Typing of HLA-I, II in complete tyfie of Behcet's disease --- comparison of Japanese patients and Chinese patients.
Twenty-six Chinese and 28 Japanese patients of Behcet's disease of complete type were studied. The distribution of HLA-I, II were determined by cytotoxicity test and lymphocyte culture reaction. The results were as follow : CW1, DR5 and DWw4 antigens showed significant differences between Chinese and Japanese patients. Cwl and dr5 antigens were compared with normal healthy people of each countries. These results suggest that there are some differences between the two ethnically different people concerning the complete type of Behcet's disease.
3). The distribution of HLA-III antigens in Chinese patients of Behcet's disease.
Eighty seven patients were participated in this study. These antigens were mainly determined by aguarose electrophoresis. Following results were obtained : C4A4 and C4AQ0 were increased and C4A2 frequency was reduced. C4B2 was also increased and BQ0 was reduced. These results showed the polymorphism of type III antigen and the involvement of this antigen In this disease should be revealed In the next project.
4). Epidemiological study on the patients in Tianjin in 14 years.
The total number was 158, 39 men and 119 women. Complete type was 30% in men, 28.6% in women. All patients in incomplete type were lacking eye symptom.
5). Clinical study of patients in Harbin.
Forty one patients were observed In Harbin last year. Patients in their thirties were most common in men, and twenties and thirties were most common in women. Complete type was 57% in men and 37% in women. All patients in incomplete type were lacking eye symptom.
6). Involvement of trace metal in Beheet's disease.
Serum Zn and Fe were examined In 100 Japanese patients. The concentration of these trace metals were significantly reduced In the patients. Less