Project/Area Number |
01044050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KONAMI Takashi Professor, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (10014424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHAI Nam-Yearl Associate Professor Kennesaw State College, 人文・行動科学部, 準教授
FIRMENT Michael Assistant Professor Kennesaw State College, 人文・行動科学部, 助教授
WELCH Richard Associate Professor Kennesaw State College, 人文・行動科学部, 準教授
HILL Bill Professor Kennesaw State College, 人文・行動科学部, 教授
KEENE Tom Professor Kennesaw State College, 国際研究プログラム, 教授
UEMURA Kayoko Assistant Aoyama Gakuin University, 文学部, 助手 (70213395)
SAITO Hiroko Assistant Professor Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 講師 (10205669)
ASAO Kojiro Associate Professor Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40102462)
TAJIMA Nobumoto Associate Professor Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90002295)
WAKABAYASHI Shunsuke Professor Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (40042676)
KUNIHIRO Masao , 参議院議員
ウェルチ リチャード ケネソー州立大学, 人文・行動科学部, 準教授
チャイ ナムーイェル ケネソー州立大学, 経営学部, 準教授
ファーメント マイケル ケネソー州立大学, 人文・行動科学部, 助教授
ヒル ビル ケネソー州立大学, 人文・行動科学部, 準教授
キーン トム ケネソー州立大学, 国際研究プログラム, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | intercultural communication / risk / social insensitivity / cognitive complexity / intelligence / classroom communication / commercial / mass media / 認識調査 / 認識複合 |
Research Abstract |
This purpose of this interdisciplinary project is to identify factors that facilitate as well as obstruct communication across cultures. The media coverage study of "Tiananmen" expanded its scope by increasing the types of magazines to substantiate the comparative study. The news coverage about the recent development in Eastern Europe and the Persian Gulf has been partly incorporated in the study. In the final stage of the Risk Perception Study, new factors have been, incorporated in the questionnaire. New versions of questionnaire incorporated factors such as "controllable/uncontrollable", "known to experts or not" in addition to the general perception of risks. In the Social Insensitivity Survey, data were analyzed by factor analysis and the results were compared between Japan and the United States. In the Intelligence Study, based upon the findings obtained in the preliminary research, final data have been collected from college students. Additional questionnaires have been developed to administer younger subjects. Audio-visual data for twelve cases have been collected in the United States and Japan for the Classroom Interaction Study. In addition to the nonverbal behavior, verbal interaction has been analyzed. In the Cognitive Complexity Study, new versions of questionnaire were prepared by incorporating items for categories and value judgment. Data collected in the United States and Japan were compared to identify similarities and differences of perception. In the Persuasion Study of TV commercials, new data were collected in order to make comparative study more accurate. Part of the research findings were presented at academic conferences in the United States. The preparation of the final report is in progress in consultation with the American team.