Reorganization of Rural Communities and Its Influence on the Urban Ethnicity in Iberial and Latin American Tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toru  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Midori  Faculty of Letters, Felix University, 文学部, 非常勤講師
GONZALEZ Pilar  Centre d'Etude Sociologie, Paris, 主任研究員
DELGADO RUIZ Manuel  Faculty of Anthropology, University of Barcelona, Spain, 人類学部, 教授
DE VOS Jan  Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropologia Social, Mexico., 首席研究員
HATSUTANI Joji  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Tenri University, 外国語学部, 講師 (10180895)
SUZUKI Shigeru  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 講師 (10162950)
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60134748)
OCHIAI Kazuyasu  Faculty of Letters, Teikyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (50212337)
SAKAI Nobuo  Faculty of Letters, Kyushu University, 文学部, 教授 (90067794)
玉野井 麻理子  シカゴ大学, 教養部, 講師
LLUIS Franke  バルセロナ大学, 人類学部, 教授
JAN Ruz  カリフォルニア大学, 人類学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLatin America / Relations between Urban Centres and Marginal Societies / Urban Ethnicity / Mexico / Chile / Brazil / Spain / Ruralization of the Urban / イベリア系文化圏 / 都市・農村関係
Research Abstract
We started our project three years ago, in search of a new approach to the problem of the formation/transformation of the urban ethnicity, and we set our point of view not in the urban center but in marginal societies including rural communities around the urban centers.
We selected for our comparative studies four different regions according to each characteristics in historical process of formation of the urban center : a rural city in Mexico with much influence of Indian communities, Santiago de Chile with its little influence, Brazilian cities with marked influence of black people, and Barcelona of Spain, which has been marginalized by Madrid in spite of its unique urbanity and economic potentiality.
From the first year of our project, investigations in abroad were carried out very smoothly and we could also extend greatly the academic relations with institutions abroad with which we had not beem in contact : in Mexico with the Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superlores en Antro … More pologia Social and the Universidad Autonoma de Chiapas, and in Brazil with National Office for Promotion of Participation of Negro Communities in Sao Paulo, Universidade de Campinas, Universidade Federal de Fulminense, etc.
SHIMIZU and SAKAI realized fieldworks in San Cristobal de las Casas, Chiapas in 1989 and 1991 and investigated on tfie relationship between the City and the Indian Communities, especially on the problem of expulsion of community members and their colonies established in the City. TAKAHASHI for his part, carried out Iiis investigation on the mentality and social movement of "pobladores", ba. -, ed on fieldworks in 1990 and 1991, and SUZUKI on the historical and sociological insanings of black people in Sao Paulo and their social relations. HATSUTANI on the -transformation of identity in an Mayan community in Yucatan, and OCHIAI in Barcelona, realized a comparative study of Latin American local cities and the marginalized city of Spain.
Apart from the investigations realized by Japanese members mentioned above, we had a round-table discussion in November 1991, with all Japanese members and Dr. Jan de Vos invited from Mexico and Dr. Manuel Delgado Ruiz from Barcelona. The papers presented and read in that meeting are a part of the results of the research activities in these three years and published in Spanish and Portuguese. Less