Pathoanatomical comparative investigation on the demyelinating disease in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Fusahiro  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University, 脳研究所, 教授 (20018592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University, 脳研究所, 助教授 (90206839)
OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University, 脳研究所, 助教授 (00134958)
TAKEDA Shigeki  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University, 脳研究所, 助教授 (90134957)
OHAMA Eisaku  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University, 脳研究所, 助教授 (50018892)
GUO Yu-pu  Peking Union Medical College Hospital, People's Republic of China, 教授
劉 多三  白求恩医科大学(中国), 教授
王 慕一  中国医科大学(中国), 準教授
WANG Mu-yi  China Medical University, People's Republic of China
LIU Duo-san  Bethune Medical College, People's Republic of China
馬 国鈞  上海医科大学(中国), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMultiple Sclerosis / Balo disease / The demyelinating disease / Demyelination / Neurological diseases in China / 脱髄性疾患
Research Abstract
The Japan - U. S. A. cooperative research (1970-1972) on the demyelinating disease has shown that there is an obvious distinctiveness in the cases of this disease in Japan, compared with those of the Western countries where this disease has been investigated for a long time.
On the contrary, there seemed to be a possibility that some pecurialities may exist in Chinese cases, compared with those in Japan or U. S. A. Although Chinese population occupies one fourth of the world, the actual conditions of this disease in china were scarcely known to us. This project, therefore, aimed to clarify even a part of the conditions of this disease in China by comparing them with 140 autopsied cases in Japan and in U. S. A. respectively, and to fill up one of the blind spots in the world. It started in 1989 as a 3-year program. In the first year we had to alter our schedule repeatedly because of the Massacre of Tiananmen. However, we believe that the second and third years' investigations obtained ex … More cellent results than we expected. Our survey has been based on a thorough investigation of the possible laboratories mentioned in the publications in Chilia and the additional laboratories selected by the questionnaire we conducted throughout China.
The numbers of the autopsied cases of demyelinating disease (Balo diseade and Multiple Sclerosis) are shown in order, and that of the allied disorders are in parentheses.
Harbin Medical University / Harbin 2, Bethune Medical College / Changchun 10 (2), China Medical University / Shenyang (the center of collecting clinical cases and relevant information from the whole of China), Peking Union Medical College Hospital / Beijing 3, Xuan-Wu Hospital / Beijing 2, Chinese PLA General Hospital / Beijing 3, Beijing, Hospital / Beijing 2, First Hospital, Beijing Medical University / Beijing 2, Third Hospital, Beijing Medical University / Beijing 2, Xian Medical University / Xian (2), Chinese PLA 4th Military Medical University / Xian 1 (1), West China University of Medical Sciences / Chengdu 3, The Third Medical University / Chongqing 1 (2), Chongqing University of Medical Science / Chongqing 2, Suzhou Medical College / Suzhou 1 (1), Chin-Ling Hospital / Nanjing 1, Anhui Medical University / Hefei 1 (1), Shanghai Medical University / Shanghai (3), Sun Yat-Sen University of Medical Sciences / Kuangchou 1
The total numbers of these autopsied cases are 37 and (12) respectively.
As these cases had been kept with great care by each institute, we had to make every endeavour to establish mutual trust with each institute so that we could investigate the cases. As a result, we could obtained the acknowledgements from most of the institutes, and some of them allowed us to borrow the specimens and examine them. Thanks to them, the preparation and observations of specimens are proceeding very smoothly.
The followings are the most important conclusions.
(1) Many cases of Balo disease are accompanied by comparatively acute encephalitis.
(2) Some patients with Balo disease recover with slight sequelae.
(3) In a few cases, the similar histology to MS in the western countries and Balo type concentric sclerosis are observed simultaneously in the brain.
These observations have great significance for the future understanding of pathogenesis of the demyelinating disease in the world. It can be concluded in particular that the above (3) proves the correctness of the understanding that MS and Balo type concentric sclerosis may possess the identical or similar underlining pathogenesis, and then they may be placed under the same category and, it is now worth while to note that MS and Balo share very significant clinical feature such as acute encephalitis and long-term remission.
On the other hand, at the end of the second year's survey, the possibility that more cases might have been kept for a long time under lock and key. Thus on the third year, we explained to main universities and hospitals in Chine the process how this disease became the subject of our investigation, and asked them to cooperate with us. Fortunately we could get very favorable reaction from them, and we could examine some of them at our third year's visit. But we also received many late answers even after that, we made an application of another 1 year project and obtained an informal consent. As it became possible for us to carry out the final survey in this year, all the cases will be taken up for discussion. If possible, I hope to assemble all the Chinese cooperative researchers to Niigata at the end of this term and hold the symposium for the summary of this program. Through the symposium, I believe that the system of the demyelinating disease in China with a population of over 1 billion will surely be clarified. Less