Analysis of Chemical Components in Rain and Snow in the Circum-pan-Japan Sea Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Eiji  Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80019695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Noboru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (30115216)
CHOHJI Tetsuji  Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80092790)
金 煕江  大韓民国建国大学校, 工科大学, 副教授
李 敏煕  大韓民国国立環境研究院, 大気研究部, 課長
MIYAZAKI Motoichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50009164)
KIM Hui-Kang  Dept. of Environmental Engineering, Kon-Kuk University, Korea, Associate Profess
LEE Min-Hee  National Institute Environmental Research, Korea, Head Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCircum-pan-Japan Sea Area / Acid Rain and Snow / Long Range Transport of Airborne Impuriteis / Joint Research between Japan and Korea / 日韓共同研究
Research Abstract
Compared to the Pacific side of Japan, the Japan Sea side of Japan receives a relatively high amount of precipitation; especially in winter heavy snow fall is recorded. While rain on the Japan Sea side of Japan is initiated by various weather patterns, most of the snow fall results from one prevailing seasonal weather situation. This typical winter pattern has continental air masses flow in from the northwest, west, and southwest; the air masses pick up much moisture over the ocean which falls as snow as the air is forced to ascend over the coast of central Japan. This weather pattern suggests that the air masses carry impurities originating from the Japan Sea and from the Asian continent. In order to investigate the acid rain and snow phenomena in the circum-pan-Japan Sea area, the joint research were commenced between Japan and Korea.
Japanese members present an analysis method to organize sequential data and to examine the simultaneous changes in the concentrations of multiple anions and the related changes in pH in rainwater during individual rainfall events. The analysis gave the background values during the prevailing winter which were higher than other weather patterns. Chemical components in the ice core sample obtained at Mizuho Station, in the Antarctica were analyzed by the ion chromatograph with a concentrator column. The results suggested the background values in the atmosphere as the ice core was made in the absence of an anthropogenic pollution source. Korean members investigated the results of acid rain monitoring in Korea. The use of tellurium as a tracer of coal combustion effluent was investigated in comparison of behaviors and concentration levels of selenium in the atmospheric samples.