Electron-Positron Collision Experiment with SLAC・SLD Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Ryoich  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAPIRO Steve  Stanford Linear Accelarator Center, Associate Professor, 準教授
JOHNSON Anthony  Boston University, Associate Professor, 準教授
YOUNG Charlie  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Associate Professor, 準教授
ROCHESTER Leon  Stanford Linear Accelarator Center, Associate Professor, 準教授
PRESCOTT Charles  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Professor, 教授
LEITH David  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Professor, 教授
FUJIMOTO Junpei  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Research Associate, 助手 (90202291)
BREIDENBACH Martin  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Professor, 教授
DUBOIS Richard  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Associate Professor, 準教授
ASTON David  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Staff Physicist, 研究員
MATSUI Takayuki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10165748)
TAKAHASHI Toru  Stanford Linear Accelarator Center, Research Associate, 研究員
KAWAHARA Hideaki  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Research Associate, 研究員
MASUDA Hiroaki  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Research Associate, 研究員
SUEKANE Fumihiko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10196678)
HASEGAWA Katsuo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70004463)
ABE Koya  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60004412)
YUTA Haruo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90108457)
SUGIYAMA Akira  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80187674)
SUZUKI Shiro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50089851)
PRESCTT Char  スタンフォード線型加速器センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElectron-positron collision / SLAC Large Detector (SLD) / SLAC Linear Collider (SLC) / Central Drift Chamber (CDC) / Cerenkov Ring Detector (CRID) / Production of neutral weak boson Z^0 / Standard model in particle physics / Polarized electron beam / SLAC直線型電子・陽電子衝突加速器(SLC) / 中央ドリフトチェンバ-(CDC) / チェレンコフリング像検出装置(CRID) / 中性ウイ-クボゾン(Z^0) / 電弱相互作用 / 小林一益川理論
Research Abstract
To proceed a detailed examination of "the standard model" in particle physics, the SLAC Large Detector (SLD) has been constructed and installed in the e^+e^- beam-collision point in the SLAC Linear Collider (SLC). The goal of experiment is to accumulate 10^4 to 10^5 Z^0 events with collision of "polarized electron beam" and "positron beam" at around 92 GeV. Japanese Group took parts in the construction and operation of Central Drift Chamber (CDC) and Crrenkov Ring Imaging Detector (CRID) from 1989 to 1991 under the cooperation with SLAC Group A and Group B.
The unique feature of this experiment is that the first utilization of "Polarized electron beam" which provides more than 100 times sensitivity for sin^2rheta_W (rheta_<W'>Weinberg-angle), a key parameter of the electroweak theory, through the forward-backward asymmetry of total crosssections. The vantages of SLD/SLC experiment over other existing detectors are : a smaller beam size at collision point, a precise vertex determination … More by Vertex Detector (VTX), fme track determination by Central Drift Chamber (CDC), good particle identification with Cerenkov Ring Imaging Detector (CRID) and good calorimetry with liquid argon electromagnetic (LAC) and gas-sampling hadron calorimeters (WIC).
The detector was completed in the Spring of 1990 and thoroughly tested with cosmic-rays from Summer to Fall in 1990, and was moved into the hewn position in February 1991. First test runs with beam was made from April to July 199 1. In this run, accelerator was tuned to provide higher intensities without polarized beam. After these test runs, some remaining parts of the detector had been installed in the period of Summer shutdown. The engineering runs were successfully done from the middle of October to the end of 1991 with beams of 60 pulses per second operation mode. We obtained total of 363 Z^0 events by net data acquisition time of 103hr., where the total beam on time was 170hr. and detector on time was 130hr.
From these experiments, CDC tracking resolutions were turned out to be 97mm in local position resolution and 123mm in overall resolutions. The latter could be tuned up to 35mm by further position calibrations of mini-cells. CRID obtained first Cerenkov ring image for passage of cosmic particles in August 1991 and TAME gas mixing into the complex gas-circulating system was fully successful. We hope correction of 10^4 Z^0s from the high intensity runs at 50 Z^0 s/hour rate (repetition rate of 12OHz) scheduled from March to July 1992 and from October to December 199 1, with the beam polarization of about 35%. Computer setup and preparation for data analysis are ready in Nagoya and Tohoku Universities. Less