| Project/Area Number |
01044067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yukimaru Department of Mechanical Engineering, Mie University, 工学部, 助教授 (20023202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUYAMA Koji Department of Mechanical Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (90023192)
ふぁん 垂文 瀋陽工業大学, 機械電気工学院, 院長
呂 志迪 中国風力エネルギー開発センター, 所長
ALBERT Bruin デルフト工科大学, 風力エネルギー研究所, 主席研究員
G.J.W Van.Bu デルフト工科大学, 風力エネルギー研究所, 副所長
ZHI-DI Lu The Center of China Wind Energy Development
CHUI-WEN Fan Shinyan Politechnical University, Department of Mechanical and Electro Engineeri
VAN BUSSEL G.J.W. Technical University of Delft, Institute for Wind Energy
BRUINING Albert Technical University of Delft, Institute for Wind Energy
| Project Period (FY) |
1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Fluid machinery / Wind power generation system / Horizontal axis wind turbine / Tip vane / Induced drag / Increment apparatus of wind power / Diffuser effect / 風車出力増加 |
| Research Abstract |
The increase of the power output of the tip vane wind turbine, is going to be investigated at the Mie university and the Delft university. Recent results of tests carried out on the Mie university at Tsu, Japan shows an measured net power output improvement of horizontal axis wind turbine in the order of 5% to 10% with small tip devices. The experiments and theoretical analysis at the Delft university show the effects of diffuser and ejector due to the tip device. The collaboration research of both Mie and Delft universities is going to develop the highest performance wind turbine due to tip vane device.