Research on Performance Evaluation of Information Systems and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshiharu  Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40025911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINE Tetsuya  Assistant Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (00216821)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Associate Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (00135526)
OIE Yuji  Associate Professor, Sasebo College of Technology, 助教授 (50167293)
NISHIO Shojiro  Associate Professor, Osaka University, Faculty of Fundamental Science, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (50135539)
MIYAHARA Hideo  Professor, Osaka University, Faculty of Fundamental Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029314)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsModelling / Performance Evaluation / Multimedia Communication / Local Area Network / Database Systems Traffic / Polling Systems / CSMA protocol / Token Passing / ト-クン方式
Research Abstract
In order to establish modelling techniques and tools for performance evaluation of information systems and to consider their applications, the members mainly of Kyoto University and those of Columbia University carried out their joint research and achieved useful theoretical results. Some of them are as follows 1. They analysed an asymmetric polling system with single buffers, which is a mathematical model of token passing local area networks. 2. They analyzed a token passing local area network interconnected with external networks and evaluated several performance measures. 3. They analyzed a polling system with correlated input which mathematically models multimedia local area networks under token passing scheme. 4. They investigated the effect of packet length distribution on performance measures in CSMA local area networks and analyzed the output process of the system.