Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SADAMICHI Hiroshi (1991)  Professor, Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business administration, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40031843)
片野 彦二  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60031382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAU L.J  スタンフォード大学, 経済学部, 教授
NAYA Seiji  Professor, University of Hawaii DePartment of Economics, 経済学部, 教授
KLEIN L.R  ペンシルバニア大学, 経済学部, 教授
HICKMAN B.G  スタンフォード大学, 経済学部, 教授
NEGISHI Masamitsu  Professor, National Center for Science Information Systems, 教授 (90114602)
ADACHI Jun  Associate Professor, National Center for Science Information Systems, 助教授 (80143551)
IKEDA Hideto  Associate Professor, Hiroshima University Information Processing Center, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (30033905)
EGUCHI Hidekazu  Professor, Hitotsubashi University Research Institute of Economics, 経済研究所, 教授 (40168779)
DINKELACKER  米国財務省, 上級経済担当官
MURPHY M  米国財務省, 上級経済担当官
KAWAMURA Itsuo  Professor, Osaka International University Faculty of Management Information, 経済学部, 教授
NUNOKAMI Yasuo  Professor, Konan University Faculty of Business Administration, 経営学部, 教授 (90104728)
SUGIURA Ippei  professor, Osaka Sangyo University Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (30031834)
KATANO Hikoji  Professor, Nagoya Gakuin University Faculty of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (60031382)
TOYODA Toshihisa  Professor, Kobe University Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (90030668)
AMANO Akihiro  Professor, Kobe University Faculty of Business Administration, 経営学部, 教授 (30029912)
NAKAHARA Akihiro  Pesearch Associate, Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business, 経済経営研究所, 助手 (90227869)
MIYAZAKI Ko  Pesearch Associate, Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business, 経済経営研究所, 助手 (30209887)
ABE Shigeyuki  Professor, Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business administr, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60140076)
IGAWA Kazuhiro  Professor, Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business administr, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80031392)
MURPHY Edward E.  Office of Economic Policy, U. S. Government Department of the Treasury
LAU Lawrence J.  Professor, Stanford University Department of Economics
HICKMAN Bert G.  Professor, Stanford University Department of Economics
DINKELACKER E. William  Office of Economic Policy, U. S. Government Department of the Treasury
KLEIN Lawrence R.  Professor, University of Pennsylvania Department of Economics
KAWAMURA Its  国際連合, 国際経済社会省, 局長
DINKELACKER E.W.  米国財務省, 上級経済担当官
RAU Lawrence  スタンフォード大学, 経済学部, 教授
HICKMAN Bert  スタンフォード大学, 経済学部, 教授
KLEIN Lawren  ペンシルバニア大学, 経済学部, 教授
定道 宏  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40031843)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsData base / Statistical Data base / National Accounts / Model Simulation / Copyright / Wide Area Network / WEDS / 効率性 / 実用性
Research Abstract
This project aims (1) at looking into the needs of foreign users who wish to have access from abroad to our World Economic Data base System (WEDS) and (2) at solving the copyright problems involving the free usage of the national accounts data stored in WEDS.
We held two international workshops on the workability and feasibility of WEDS in connection with link-model policy simulations by inviting foreign scholars including Professor Klein of Pennsylvania University, Professor Lau of Stanford University, Professor Naya of East West Center, Dr. Dinkelacker from U. S. Treasury Department and some others --- one at East West Center in January, 1989 and the other at Kobe University, Osaka International University and Osaka Sangyo University in November, 1991.
The East West Center workshop has proven the validity of WEDS in use of on-line model simulations at any conference room wherever it may be. The workshops held in Japan found the necessity of WEDS in wide area networks.
We have made two overseas trips to discuss the copyright problem of the national accounts data stored in WEDS with some officials in the statistical bureaus of four countries, three agencies of the United Nation, two foreign banks. What we have learned from our discussion is as follows.
(1) All data taken from the statistical publications of the foreign governments do not raise any copyright problems.
(2) Those data purchased in such machine readable forms as magnetic tapes or diskettes from the suppliers are allowed to be used subject to the agreements concluded between both parties.
(3) In some countries they sell statistical data in a Compact Disc without imposing any restrictions on the data themselves.
(4) A country expressed some concern about possible adverse effects on sales of its statistical publications once WEDS is allowed to be accessible by researchers around the world.