Studies on DNA damages in vivo and in vitro by highly sensitive fluorometric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYATSU Hikoya  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Tomoe  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, 薬学部, 非常勤講師 (80116491)
NEGISHI Kazuo  Gene Research Center, Okayama University, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (70116490)
WATAYA Yusuke  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, 薬学部, 助教授 (90127598)
MORGAN A. R.  Department of Biochemistry, University of Alberta, Professor
別所 忠昌  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学系研究科・生体調節科学専攻3年, 日本学術振興会特別研 (40211536)
平本 一幸  岡山大学, 薬学部, 日本学術振興会特別研 (50222253)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsfluorometry / DNA damage / N-nitrosamines / 8-methoxypsoralen / light / 近紫外光 / 突然変異 / 蛍光光度分析 / DNAー本鎖切断 / 光 / 活性酸素 / 遺伝子損傷阻害物質 / フォスゲン / 螢光分析法 / 細胞内DNA / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
DNA damages can be detected with high sensitivity by use of a fluorometric measurement. This method, originally developed by Morgan (the coinvestigator of this project), is based on the change in the fluorescence-intensity of ethidium bromide upon its intercalation into double-stranded DNA. Through our collaboration with Dr. Morgan, the following achievements were made.
1. The fluorometric technique has been acquired by the Japanese workers, and the fluorometric measurement system is now established in Okayama University.
2. Several new DNA-damaging agents were discovered. They include tetranitromethane, phosgene and N-nitrosamines with light.
3. Cross-linking was detected in DNA that had been treated in vitro with 8-methoxypsoralen and UVA, but no cross-linking was found in the DNA of Drosophila lavae that had been treated with these agents in vivo. These observations indicate that DNA damages other than cross-linking must be responsible for the mutagenesis observed in the wing spots of the adult flies obtained from the lavae.