Comparison of Urban Area Resuscitation Policy in Regional Planning Between Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAGISHIMA Satoshi  Associate Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (70038090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 鐘〓  木浦大学, 社会科学部(韓国), 副教授
金 哲洙  啓明大学, 工学部(韓国), 副教授
金 晟坤  東亜大学, 工学部(韓国), 教授
金 南〓  江原大学, 工学部(韓国), 教授
OHGAI Akira  Research Associate, Fac. of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (10160433)
KUROSE Shigeyuki  Associate Professor, Yatsushiro National College of Technology, 助教授 (20153413)
SUGAWARA Tatsuyuki  Associate Professor, Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 助教授 (60104072)
SATOU Seiji  Associate Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (70113412)
PARK Jong Chul  Associate Professor, Fac. of Social Science, Mokpo National University
KIM Cheol Su  Associate Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Keimyung University
KIM Sung Kon  Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Dong-A University
KIM Nam Gak  Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Kangweon National University
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUrban resuscitation / Korean provincial city / Green belt / Spatial location of project / Zoning / Comparative analysis / Industrial infrastructre and living environment / 有識者のアンケ-ト調査
Research Abstract
Provincial cities for comparative analysis are Kitakyushu, Ohita, and Yatsushiro in Japan, and Ursan, Chunchon, and Mokpo in Korea. Conclusions obtained in comparative analysis are as follows.
1. Process of the projects practiced in provincial cities :
The 1st step is the formation of the industrial city, i. e. ; the development of urban industrial infrastructure and manufacture location by national projects. The 2nd step is the development of living environment and traffic network for inter-city. The 3rd step is the promotion in the center of city. In Korea, development step is a transitional period of the 2nd and 3rd steps.
It is a characteristic that both living environment and industrial infrastructure are developed at the same time in Ohita city, applied New Industrial City Construction Law.
2. Spatial locations of project :
Land uses combined a collected housing area with a builtup area is effective in city planning. It needs not to dispersed among a housing area, a industrial area, and a builtup area, and to combine mutual land uses.
3. Zoning designation :
Green Belt Law established in Korea is applied on the outside of a city and between cities, and controlled the sprawling expansion of cities. Industrial district corresponded with projects, and housing districts aimed at a compact city are designated. These designations are always linked with projects. On the other hand, excessive industrial district areas for resuscitation policy, and residential and commercial district areas following actual land uses are designated, in Japan.
4. The center of city :
In Japan, population in the center of a city decreases and that district is a tendency of low population density and a little stagnant. On the other hand, in Korea, population in the center of a city is high density. That area is expanded by the way that is high density. Therefore, commercial districts are crowded with people and the streets are always thronged with people.