Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1991)
Kyushu University (1989-1990)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Toshio  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50091400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARRISON D. E.  PMEL/NOAA, Senior Scientist, Seinor Sci
LEETMAA A.  CAC/NMC, Senior Scientist, Seinor Sci
WEAVER A. J.  Climate Centre, McGill Univ., Associate Professor, Mc Gill Univ., Associate
NOF D.  Dept. of Oceanogr, Florida State Univ., Professor, Florida State Univ., Professor
PACANOWSKI R. C.  GFDL/NOAA, Princeton Univ., Senior Scientist, Princeton Univ., Senior Sci
HAYASHI Y  GFDL/NOAA, Princeton Univ., Senior Scientist, Princeton Univ., Senior Sci
UMATANI Shin-ichiroh  Research Institute for Applied mechanics, Kyushu Univ., Research Assistant, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (30112353)
PHILANDER S. G. H.  Geology Dept. Princeton UNiv., Professor, Princeton Univ., Professor
ANDERSON D. L. T.  Clarendon Lab, Oxford Univ., Senior Scientist, Oxford Univ., Seinor Sci
DAVEY M.  Clarendon Lab. Oxford Univ., Senior Scientist, Oxford Univ., Seinor Sci
TOOLE J.  WHOI, Senior Scientist, Senior Sci
DELECLUSE P.  LODYC, Senior Scientist, Seinor Sci
LUKAS R.  Dept. of Oceanogr, Univ of Hawaii, Professor, Univ. of Hawaii, Professor
GODFREY J.  CSIRO, Senior Scientist, Senior Sci
MCCREARY J.  Nova Univ., Professor, Professor
LATIF M.  Max-Planck Institut fur Met, Senior Scientist, Seinor Sci
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  The Department of fisheries, Kagoshima Univ., Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (60128410)
IMAWAKI Shiroh  The Department of fisheries, Kagoshima Univ., Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (40025474)
SUMI Akimasa  Center of Climate System Research, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
KITAMURA Yoshiteru  Meterological Research Institute, Scientist, 研究官
KAMACHI Masabumi  Meterological Research Institute, Scientist, 研究官
ENDO Masahiro  Meterological Research Institute, Senior Scientist, 室長
KUTSUWADA Kunio  Ocean Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40205092)
KUBOKAWA Atsushi  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu Univ. Associat, 総合理工学部研究科, 助教授 (00178039)
尹 宗煥  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80111459)
TAKEUCHI Kensuke  The Institute of Low Temperature Science, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (00107450)
YOON Jong-Hwan  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu Univ., Associate Professor
PACANOWSKI R  GFDL/NOAA, Princeton Univ., Senior Sci
HAYASHI Y.  GFDL/NOAA, Princeton Univ., Senior Sci
CUSHMANーROIS  Florida State Univ., Associate
WYRTKI K.  Univ.of Hawaii, Professor
GORDON C  Clarendon Lab.Oxford, Senior Sci
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTOGA / CCCO / ENSO / Coupled ocean-atmosphere / GCM / Ocean-Atmosphere Interaction / The Costa Rica Dome / The Mindanao Dome / 大気海洋大循環モデル / CCCO / インドネシア通過流 / 気候変動 / 大気海洋結合モデル / 西太平洋 / 準二年振動 / デ-タ・アシミレ-ション / 深層の循環 / 躍層理論
Research Abstract
This study is to promote modeling activities relating to TOGA (Tropical Ocean and Global Atmosphere) / NEG (Numerical Experimentation Group) under WCRP (World Climate Research Program). Thus it covers all international members of TOGA/NEG and active GCM (General Circulation Model) modellers in Japan.
During the first year, using an OGCM, we identified the mechanism of warm water accumulation prior to ENSO events in the western Pacific. Also, we could simulate the detailed seasonal evolution of the Costa Rica Dome for the first time in the world. In addition to those, we investigated intraseasonal disturbances and interactions among different space and time scales in the tropics.
During the second year, we analysed the Mindanao Dome in detail and accelerated the international efforts toward investigating the role of low-latitude western boundary currents on the short-term climate variability. On the other hand, we discussed the role of a deep sea circulation on the long-term climate varia … More bility. The latter is to connect smoothly the present study with a future program which will treat of interdecadal climate variabilities.
During the final year we had a cooperative project of ocean model intercomparison with foreign institutions. The result was quite promising and our models were ranked high in the world community. MRI (Meteorological Research Institute) also finished constructing its high-performance coupled ocean-atmosphere GCM. This coupled GCM is now one of the leading models in the world community. All those are the outcome of the active cooperation with generous foreign members under the present program. In order to summarize our project we held an international symposium on climate changes and the ocean successfully in Tokyo under the support of the Science Council of Japan, the Oceanographic Society of Japan and the Meteorological Society of Japan.
On the basis of the present study, we are now going to establish a new international program which focuses on the interdecadal climate variabilities under CCCO (Committee on Climatic Changes and the Ocean) of IOC/SCOR. Less