A study of adult T cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Kiyoshi  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80026830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONGORA Biac  ユカタン大学, 医学部, 講師
DANIEL Catov  ロンドン大学, 医学部, 教授
ESTELA Matut  ロンドン大学, 医学部, 講師
ANUVAT Roong  マヒドール大学, 医学部, 講師
DAVID Naor  ヘブリー大学, 医学部, 教授
MIYAZAKI Kohji  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50145322)
KIYOKAWA Tetsuyuki  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50195400)
YAMAGUCHI Kazunari  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20128325)
GONGORABIACHI R.  Yucaton University
CATOVSKY Daniel  London University
MATUTES Estela  London University
ROONGPISUTHIPONG Anuvat  Mahidol University
NAOR David  Hebrew University, Jerusalem
ROONGPISUTHI アナバツト  マヒドール大学, 医学部, 講師
NAOR David  ヘブリー大学, 医学部, 教授
GREEN Michel  ウエスト, インディー大学・医学部, 講師
CATOVSKY Dan  ロンドン大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsATL / HTLV-I / HAM / TSP / Epidemiology / HTLV-II / HTLVーI / HTLVーIキャリア / HTLVーI variant / レトロウイルス / カリブ海
Research Abstract
Human T lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-I) is a retrovirus associated with adult T cel1 leukemia, HTLV-I associated myelopathy/tropical spastic paraparesis (HAM/TSP) and possibly with other diseases. HTLV-I is transmitted via breast milk, sexual intercourse and through blood transmission. Seroepidemiological studies have been shown distinct geographic clusters of HTLV-I and its associated diseases in southwestern Japan, the Caribbean basin, the southeastern United States and central Africa. The prevalence and distribution of HTLV-I around the world is unknown because the laboratory procedures that have been used in most of the sera&&&& epidemiologic studies cannot distinguish between HTLV-I and-II.
We have investigated the seroprevalence of HTLV-I in Mexico, Cuba, Thailand, United Kingdom, USA, Brazil and Papua New Guinea for 3 years. We got some interested seropidemiological results from each countries.
1) Yucatan, Mexico : a low prevalence of HTLV-I/II intection among eight population groups (14 positive cases of 2.277)
2) Cuba : Very low seroprevalence of HTLV-I/II in blood donors and in hematological and nonhematological patients (one positive and 5 indeterminate cases of 2.429)
3) Thailand : Very low seroprevalence of HTLV-I/II in patients with malignancies (only one case out of 882)
4) Brazil : high seroprevalence of HTLV-I/II in blood donors and hematological disorders (in Recife 0.8% in donors was positive, and we diagnosed 20 cases as adult T cell leukemia in 2 hospitals in Rio de Janeiro)