Chemical Studies on the Biologically Active Principles of Tropical Plants and Animals in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Osaka City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuji  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 教授 (40046917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hidetoshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 助手 (90200732)
NISHIZAWA Mugio  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 教授 (40137188)
ソフニ カイルー  インドネシア国立原子力研究センター, 研究員
カイルー  インドネシア科学院, 生物学研究センター, 主任研究員
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Research Institute, DAICEL Chemical Industries, Co., 総合研究所, 主任研究員
TOKUYAMA Takashi  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 教授 (70046944)
CHAIRUL  National Centre for Research in Biology, Indonesian Institute of Science (LIPI)
CHAIRUL Sofni M  Centre for the Application of Isotopes and Radiation, Indonesian Atomic Energy A
カイルー ソフニ  インドネシア国立原子力研究センター, 研究員
カイルー  インドネシア科学院, 生物学研究センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIndonesian poisonous plants / Anti-tumor promoter activity / Polyporaceous Mushroom component / Applanoxidic acids / Skin components of Indonesian toad / Indonesian Institute of Science : LIPI / National Research Centre for Biology (LIPI). / インドネシア国立生物学研究センタ- / インドネシア産熱帯動植物成分 / サルノコシカケ科きのこ類 / Ganoderma applanatum / インドネシア産ヒキ蛙 / Bufo melanosticutus / 新規強心ステロイド / 大環状ステロイドアルカロイド / インドネシア産動植物成分 / サルノコシカケ科きのこ / ヒキ蛙 / 腫瘍プロモ-タ-抑制活性 / ラノスタジェンーケトカルボン酸 / ラノスタトリエンーケトカルボン酸 / 新型強心ステロイド
Research Abstract
This project concerns our cooperative program with the Research Centre for Biology, Indonesian Institute of Science (LIPI), since 1982 titled "Chemical Studies on Biologically Active Principles of Tropical Plants and Animals in Indonesia".
In the first year (1989), we have a research activity in Central Sulawesi, looking for poisonous and medicinal plants and animals in wilder area, according to the informations of Dr. B. Soeroto of Sam Ratulangi Univ., Manado. At Watusongu village of a primitive Tah tribe, about 300 km northeast of Poso, Central Sulawesi, we have collected ca. 50 species of poisonous and medicinal plants, which included three practically used strong poisons, one arrow-poison (local name : "Impoh", latex), two fish-poisons ("Luli", seeds and "Tuwa", fresh roots). Together with these, ca. 20 species of Polyporaceous mushrooms and some quantity of skin of an Indonesian toad, Bufo sulawesiensis. Arrow-poison frogs, so called "green poison frog", were also tried to collect, … More but this was not successful in this year. A remarkable anti-tumor promoter activity was found from nine of the ca. 50 plant species collected and the results was preliminarily presented at 50th Annual Meeting of Japan Cancer Association (1991, Tokyo). The most expected three plants described above, Impoh, Luli and Tuwa, were identified at Bogor Herbarium as Antiaris toxocaria (Urticaceae), Croton tiglium (Euphorbiaceae), and Derris elliptica (Leguminosae), respectively, and their active principles have already been investigated, regrettably, by German chemists before 1970s. Mushroom components have been analyzed chemically and biologically, and applanoxidic acids A -D, isolated from Ganoderma applanatum (Polyporaceae), were reported as anti-tumor promoter components on "Phytochemistry (1991)" and at the Symposium on Medicinal Resources of Tropical Rain Forest (1991, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia).
In the second year activity (1990), we have visited Watusongu village again, and looked for the "green poison frog" for a week by tight cooperation with local people. However, this time was also unsuccessful, unfortunately. Thorough search by longer stay should be essential for such movable animals in the future activity. At the same time, some additional quantity of the promising plants and mushrooms in the last year activity were also collected.
The last year (1991) of this project was mainly alloted for processing the remaining materials collected, presentation of the results, and discussion on the future program with LIPI. Other than these, a field activity was also carried out at Lake Toba, for collection of Bufo toads in North Sumatra for comparison of the skin components with those in other areas. The results on the toad components in Jawa and Sulawesi were presented at 61st Annual Meeting of Japan Chemical Society (1991, Yokohama) and 33rd Symposium on the Chemistry of Natural Products (1991, Osaka). The joint program with LIPI was decided to be renewed for additional two years, from April, 1992, to March, 1994, by the agreement with the Director of the Research Centre for Biology, LIPI, in Bogor. Less