Paraquat-induced Pulmonary Fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Fumiaki  Azabu Univ., School of Vet. Med., Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70063964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motoo  Azabu Univ., AURIB., Associate Professor, 生物科学総合研究所, 助教授 (50139531)
FUJISE Hiroshi  Azabu Univ., School of Vet. Med., Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (40106232)
MASAOKA Toshio  Azabu Univ., School of Vet. Med., Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (30063978)
KOBAYASHI Kosaku  Azabu Univ., School of Vet. Med., Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (80063949)
KOBAYASHI Sadao  Azabu Univ., Coll. of Environmental Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (40105820)
OEHME Freder  Kansas State Univ., Coll. Vet. Med. ・, Professor
OEHME Frederick W.  Kansas State Univ., Coll. Vet. Med., Professor
FREDERICK Oe  Kansas State Univ, Coll. Vet. Med. ・, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsParaquat / pulmonary / fibrosis / macrophage / Toxicity / therapeutic / Taurine / Chlorpromazine / ビ-グル犬 / ディハイドロプロリン / 画像解析 / 結合組織性線維 / 種差 / チオネイン遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to study the mechanisms of Paraquat (PQ) -induced pulmonary fibrosis with the objective of developing a therapeutic agent for the lung fibrosis.
In the sedimentary cells of bronchoalveolar lavage-fluid from rhesus monkeys given PQ were mainly dependent upon the increase of neutrophils and type III and type IV pulmonary alveolar macrophages (PAM). These types of increases in PAM are suggestive that, by their activation, many kinds of biologically active substances, e. g. superoxide and lysosomal enzymes, which might have some relationship to the pathogenesis of PQ-induced pulmonary injury, are released.
In the study is using the rats, the concentrations of lung coenzyme. Q_9 and coenzyme Q_<10> were decreased from 1 to 3 days after the 40mg/kg PQ injection compared to the control group. This result supports the concept that the mechanism of PQ toxicity is due to injury of an essential component of the electron transport chain in mitochondria of animals.
In the study of development of therapeutic agents for the PQ poisoning, we were investigated many kinds of therapeutic agents, e. g. N-acetyl-L-Cysteine, L-Cystein, dl-tocopherol-L-ascolbic acid potassium, Coenzyme Q_<10>, Chlorpromazine, L-dehydroproline and taurine, which were an able to detoxication of PQ.
No effects of these almost therapeutic agents on the bioparameters and/or lethal toxicity of PQ was observed. However, the effect of taurine (TA) on acute PQ intoxication was investigated in rats. This results suggest that a long continuous infusion of 5% TA increased urine output and inhibits of PQ accumulation in renal tissue despite arise in blood PQ concentration.