Studies on the phylogeny of the pathogenic animal agent and epidemiology and control of their diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tozo  Professor, Department of Medical Zoology, St. Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00081662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スワンチャイ プンハ゜ク  マヒドル大学, 熱帯医学部, 副教授
タユト チンタナ  マヒドル大学, 熱帯医学部, 副教授
ワニダ ケルドピーブル  マヒドル大学, 熱帯医学部, 副教授
ソムチャイ リミングサワ  マヒドル大学, 熱帯医学部, 助教授
小川 賢一  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10139644)
HIRAYAMA Kenji  Lecturer, Department of Medical Zoology, St. Marianna University School of Medic, 医学部, 講師 (60189868)
TAKAI Kenji  Associate Professor, Department of Medical Zoology, St. Marianna University Scho, 医学部, 助教授 (60121167)
IKESHOJI Toshiaki  Professor, Department of Pest and their control, Faculty of Agriculture Universi, 農学部, 教授 (90012054)
CHINTANA Thayooth  Associate Professor, Department of Protozology, Faculty of Tropical Medicine, Ma
LEEMINGSAWAT Somjai  Assistant Professor, Department of Medical Entomology, Faculty of Tropical Medic
OGAWA Ken-ichi  Assistant, Department of Medical Zoology, St. Marianna University School of Medi
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPathogenic animal agents / phylogeny / genetics / mosquito vectors / sound trapping / proto zoa / helminths / 遺伝学的性状 / 分子遺伝学的性状
Research Abstract
Among the controls and treatments of various tropical diseases in order to accomplish the control of vector born diseases without side effects due to insecticides and other chemicals some developments and trials were performed with exception of use of insecticides for the preservation of environment. The use of sound trap combined with experimental animal and dry ice was effective for monitoring the density of vectors and for reduction of population density of vectors, especially for Mansonia and Culex tritaeniorhynchus. Fundamental experiments on physiolo-ecology of mosquito vectors at Penan is., Malaysia were performed. As insect growth regulator 2-[1-methyl-2-(4-phenoxyphenoxy)ethoxy]pridine, one of synthesized compound was applied to the streams, breeding site of anopheline vectors in fields as well as other mosquito vectors at the larval breeding sites. The successful results of these applications verified its effectiveness for various vectors of malaria, filariasis,dengue and dengue hemorrhagic fever and Japanese encephalitis. Relating to pathogenesis phylogenic studies were performed on parasitic helminths, such as genera Angiostrongylus, Opistorchis, Clonorchis, and Paragonimus etc. For protozoal diseases the epidemiology of toxoplasmosis around Bangkok city were comparatively studied with comparison rural area.