Wave-Structure-Bottom Interaction in Nearshore Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionMaizuru College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAENO Yoshihiko  Maizuru College of Technology, 助教授 (90110139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Hajime  College of Eng., Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (30127138)
SAKAI Tetsuo  College of Eng., Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (30026182)
KOBAYASHI Nobuhisa  College of Eng., University of Delaware
FODA Mostafa A.  College of Eng., University of California, Berkeley
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCoastal structure / Random wave / Stability / Numerical method / Nearshore / Seabed response / ケ-ソン / 相互作用 / 海底地盤 / 安定性 / 設計法 / 理論モデル
Research Abstract
Many coastal structures have been constructed to attenuate wave condition, to provide production, transportation or recreational facilities and to prevent beach erosion and attract sediment. However, some of them were damaged and some triggered environmental deterioration. These unexpected results are caused mainly by the lack of appropriate evaluation of seabed response to nearshore waves and currents. The interactions between wave and seabed, and between a structure and seabed, which are thus important to design of coastal structures yet little known, are complicated by transforming random wave field, by difficult pore pressure measurement, and by necessity of integrating a broad range of knowledge from fluid mechanics to soil mechanics. We propose to develop the methodology to design coastal structures in the nearshore zone which includes: (1) transformation model for random waves, (2) numerical model to estimate wave motion after breaking, (3) taking account of the seabed response is required to perform the stabilizing coastal structures.