Condensed Matter Research using Intense Spallation Neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
WATANABE N.  BSF, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, ブースター利用施設, 教授 (40005286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 晋一  日本学術振興会, 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 特別研究員 (00221771)
NIIMURA N.  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (50004453)
INABA A.  Faculty of Science, Osaka Univ., 理学部, 講師 (30135652)
武田 定 (武山 定)  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (00155011)
KAMIYAMA T.  Institute of Materials Science, Univ. of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 講師 (60194982)
山田 和芳  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (70133923)
加倉井 和久  東京大学, 物性研研究所, 助教授 (00204339)
田島 圭介  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (70004439)
TSUNEKAWA S.  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00023218)
大嶋 健一  筑波大学, 物質工学系, 助教授 (70109271)
柴田 薫  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60183836)
古坂 道弘  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助手 (60156966)
新井 正敏  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助手 (30175955)
池田 進  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助教授 (80132679)
三沢 正勝  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助教授 (80005941)
金谷 利治  京都大学化学研究所, 助教授 (20152788)
神木 正史  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30004451)
浅野 肇  筑波大学, 物質工学系, 教授 (90005934)
遠藤 康夫  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (00013483)
池田 宏信  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 教授 (90013523)
TAYLOR A. D.  Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, 主任研究員
WILLIAMS W. G.  Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, 主任研究員
SHIBATA K.  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ.
FURUSAKA M.  BSF, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
ARAI M.  BSF, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
IKEDA S.  BSF, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
MISAWA M.  BSF, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
KANAYA T.  The Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto Univ.
ASANO H.  Institute of Materials Science, Univ. of Tsukuba
KOHGI M.  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ.
IKEDA H.  BSF, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
ENDOH Y.  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ.
OHOSHIMA K.  Institute of Applied Physics, Univ. of Tsukuba
ITOH S.  BSF, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
TAKEDA S.  Faculty of Science, Osaka Univ.
TAJIMA K.  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio Univ.
YAMADA K.  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ.
KAKURAI K.  The Institute for Solid State Physics, Univ. of Tokyo
WILLAMS W.G.  ラザフォードアプルトン研究所, 主任研究員
WILLIAMS W.G  ラザフォード, アプルトン研究所, 主任研究員
冨吉 昇一  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50005922)
満田 節生  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助手 (90183962)
増田 康博  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助手 (60150009)
梶 慶輔  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00026072)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNeutron scattering / pulsed spallation neutrons / Chopper spectrometer / High energy (magnetic) excitations / Anharmonic hydrogen potential / low dimensional antiferromagnet / Dynamical structure factor of glasses / Japan-UK collaboration / 磁気励起 / 高エネルギ-励起 / 液体 / 非晶質 / 超伝導 / 低次元物質
Research Abstract
"Agreement between the Science and Engineering Research Council (SERC) in UK and National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK) in Japan concerning neutron scattering using the spallation neutron source (ISIS) at SERC's Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL)" was signed on December 1986. KEK provided for a neutron scattering instrument (a chopper spectrometer named MARI), and to install it at ISIS. The construction started in 1986 and was completed at the end of FY 1990 with the excellent collaboration by RAL staff. After extensive on-beam commissioning in FY 1991, we confirmed that MARI has the world's best performance among the existing chopper spectrometer at the pulsed spallation neutron facilities. Various experiments were extensively performed on MARI : mainly high energy excitations in condensed matter, especially magnetic high-energy excitations, and measurements of dynamical structure factors S (Q omega) of liquids and glasses.
Anharmonic potentials and wave functions of hydrogen in metal hydrides such as NbH_<0.3>, and in KDP, where the dynamics of hydrogens is considered to play an important role for phase transition, were studied from the high energy excitations in these systems.
Measurements of Crystal field splitting in YbN and CeSi_x system were successfully performed for better understanding of the magnetism in these materials. High-energy magnetic excitations in low-dimensional antiferromagnets KFeS_2, La_2NiO_4 and La_2CuO_4 were measured and spin wave dispersion relations extending to more than 100 or 200 meV were determined. It was confirmed, from those experiments, that MARI is very useful for high energy excitation measurements in low dimensional systems using single crystals.
Dynamical structure factor S (Q, omega) of random network glass SiO_2, and metsl-metalloide amorphous alloys Pd_<0.8>Si_<0.2> and Pd_<0.8>Ge_<0.2> were measured on MARI, resulting in better understanding on the 3-dimensional structures in these system.