Study on the dynamics of auroral energy injection in the southern and northern hemispheres.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Natsuo  National Institute of Polar Research (NIPR), 研究系, 教授 (50132709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEMUNDSSON トルスタイン.  アイスランド大学, 科学研究所, 教授
KRISTJANSSON Leo  Science Institute, University of Iceland, 科学研究所, 主任研究官
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  Faculty of Technology, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (60228418)
菊地 崇  通信総合研究所, 平磯支所, 室長
MIYAOKA Hiroshi  NIPR, 研究系, 助手 (10150046)
KADOKURA Akira  NIPR, 研究系, 助手 (70185883)
ONO Takayuki  NIPR, 資料系, 助教授 (10141996)
NISHINO Masanori  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, STE研究所, 助手 (70023679)
TONEGAWA Yutaka  Faculty of Technology, Tokai University, 工学部, 助教授 (80188763)
SHIMAKURA Shin  Faculty of Technology, Chiba University, 工学部, 助教授 (00009721)
YAMAGISHI Hisao  NIPR, 研究系, 助教授 (20132714)
ARAKI Takashi  Faculty of Education, Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 助教授 (10111220)
ASO Takehiko  Faculty of Technology, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (10026255)
FUKUNISHI Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Umiversity, 理学部, 教授 (90099937)
EJIRI Masaki  NIPR, 情報科学センター, 教授 (30013692)
HIRASAWA Takeo  NIPR, 研究系, 教授 (30011571)
SAEMUNDSSON Thorsteinn  Science Institute, University of Iceland
KRISTJANSSON レオ  アイスランド大学, 科学研究所, 主任研究官
野崎 憲朗  通信総合研究所, 沖縄観測所, 所長
SAEMUNDSSON ソルステイン  アイスランド大学, 科学研究所, 教授
岡野 章一  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10004483)
藤井 良一  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (00132712)
巻田 和男  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGeomagnetic Conjugate point / Conjugacy / Non-conjugacy / Syowa Station / Iceland / Aurora / ELF / VLF waves / 南極 / 昭和基地
Research Abstract
Conjugacy and non-conjugacy of auroral phenomena give us useful information on the acceleration mechanisms for auroral particles and on the generation and propagation mechanisms for ULF/VLF plasma waves. However, there have been few conjugate pair of observations in the northern and southern polar regions. Fortunately, the coniugate point of Syowa Station in Antarctica is located in Iceland.
The main aim of the project is to intentify the conjugacy and non-conjugacy of auroral energy injection. In order to study of this research, auroral TV camera, imaging riometer, flaxgate and induction magnetometers, etc. were operated simultaneously for observation at Syowa Station and three stations in Iceland.