Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuo  ISAS, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (10022534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Yuzuru  Nagoya Univ., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10135296)
KUNIEDA Hideyo  Nagoya Univ., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00126856)
ITOH Masayuki  ISAS, Assistant, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (40213087)
DOTANI Tadayasu  ISAS, Assistant, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (30211410)
MITSUDA Kazuhisa  ISAS, Assistant, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (80183961)
KII Tsuneo  ISAS, Assistant, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (70183788)
TSUNEMI Hiroshi  ISAS, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90116062)
SHIBAZAKI Noriaki  Rikkyo Univ. Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50206124)
MAKISHIMA Kazuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20126163)
MURAKAMI Toshio  ISAS, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (60092350)
INOUE Hajime  ISAS, Assistant Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (40092142)
NAGASE Fumiaki  ISAS, Assistant Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (00022690)
MATSUOKA Masasu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Chief Scientist, 宇宙線研究室, 主任研究員 (30013668)
KOYAMA Katsuji  Kyoto Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10092206)
YAMASHITA Koujun  ISAS, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (80022622)
OGAWARA Yoshiki  ISAS, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (80013671)
MIYAMOTO Shigenori  Osaka Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70013638)
MAKINO Fumiyoshi  ISAS, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (60022589)
HAYASHIDA Kiyoshi  Osaka Univ., Assistant
KITAMOTO Shunji  Osaka Univ., Assistant
COOKE B. A.  Leicester Univ., Assistant Professor
WATSON M. G.  Leicester Univ., Instructor
WARWICK R. S.  Leicester Univ., Instructor
STEWART G. S.  Leicester Univ., Assistant
OHASHI Takaya  Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant
KAWAI Nobuyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Scientist
POUNDS K. A.  Leicester Univ., Professor
TURNER M. J. L  Leicester Univ., Instructor
YOSHIDA Atsumasa  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Scientist
ISHIDA Manabu  Univ. of Tokyo, JSPS Fellowships for Japanese Junior Scientist
TENNANT A.  Cambridge Univ., Assistant
MCHARDY I.  Leicester Univ., Assistant
WILLIAMS R.  Leicester Univ., Assistant
CRUISE M.  RAL, Professor
PATCHET B.  RAL, Instructor
MASON K. O.  MSSL, Assistant Professor
MUKAI K.  MSSL, Assistant
FABIAN A.  Cambridge Univ., Professor
MUKAI K.  マラード宇宙科学研究所, 助手
FABIAN A.  ケンブリッジ大学, 教授
PATCHET B.  ラザフォード, アップルトン研究所, 講師
MASON K.O.  マラード宇宙科学研究所, 助教授
TENNANT A.  ケンブリッジ大学, 助手
北本 俊二  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (70177872)
林田 清  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (30222227)
CRUISE M.  ラザフォード, アップルトン・研究所, 教授
WILLIAMS R.  レスター大学, 助手
STEWART G.S.  レスター大学, 助手
WARWICK R.S.  レスター大学, 講師
WATSON M.G.  レスター大学, 講師
COOKE B.A.  レスター大学, 助教授
河合 誠之  理化学研究所, 宇宙線研究室, 研究員 (80195031)
吉田 篤正  理化学研究所, 宇宙線研究室, 研究員補
POUNDS K.A.  レスター大学, 教授
TURNER M.J.L  レスター大学, 講師
MCHARDY I.  レスター大学, 助手
大橋 隆哉  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (70183027)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsX-ray astronomy / scientific satellite / international collaboration / archival data / cosmic X-ray background / active galactic nuclei / X-ray pulsar / white dwarf / 国際協力 / 活動銀河核 / 白色矮星 / 宇宙高温プラズマ
Research Abstract
The fiscal year of 1991 has become the end of mission life of the Ginga satellite, which stayed in the orbit for 4 years and 9 months since the launch on February 5 1987. The orbit of Ginga continued to decay, until October 30 1991 when the last contact was made with the satellite. It is believed that Ginga re-entered the atmosphere on November 1 or so. Under these circumstances, two scientists from Japan visited the United Kingdom on three occasions, and two UK scientists visited Japan on three occasions as well. Principal results of collaboration in the present fiscal year include the following three items.
(1)The scientists from, both parties closely collaborated on the Ginga operation during the last phase of its mission life. In particular, the Large Area Proportional Counter, a UK-Japan joint experiment serving as the main instrument of Ginga, has been calibrated in detail to demonstrate that its performance stayed constant during the entire mission life.
(2)The entire Ginga data are stored both in Japan and UK, and will continue to be of precious scientific valuable for the entire world. Discussion was therefore made to establish an appropriate scheme to make these archival data open to public, especially to scientists of other countries.
(3)Joint data analysis was made on several research topics, followed by preparations of joint papers. The topics include cosmic X-ray background, active galactic nuclei, X-ray pulsars, X-ray emitting white dwarfs, and so on.