Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Kazuo  National Institute of Genetics, Professor, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (50000229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hiroyuki  National Institute of Genetics, Researcher, 総合遺伝研究系, 助手 (00192716)
TANO Shigemitsu  University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011881)
IYAMA Shiya  National Institute of Genetics, Associate Professor, 生保センター, 助教授 (00000232)
SANO Yoshio  National Institute of Genetics, Associate Professor, 生保センター, 助教授 (70109528)
YAKIMENKO L.  Inst. of Pedol. and Biol., Russian Acad. and Sci., Far East Branch, Research Sci, 生物土壌研究所, 研究員
KORABLEV V.  Inst. of Pedol. and Biol., Russian Acad. and Sci., Far East Branch, Research Sci, 生物土壌研究所, 研究員
王 成懐  中国衛生部, 蘭州生物製品研究所, 名誉所長
王 春燕  中国衛生部, 蘭州生物製品研究所, 研究員
MAEKAWA Masahiko  Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00142703)
邵 啓全  中国科学院, 遺伝研究所, 教授
李 安生  中国科学院, 遺伝研究所, 副教授
易 豪雄  江西大学生物系, 副教授
凌 定厚  中国科学院華南植物研究所, 研究員
梁 承業  中国科学院華南植物研究所, 副社長
王 斌  中国科学院遺伝研究所, 教授
金 玖〓  中国科学院, 上海実験動物中心, 副研究員
何 新橋  中国科学院, 上海実験動物中心, 所長
施 立明  中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 所長
汪 松  中国科学院, 動物研究所, 部長
呉 政安  中国科学院, 発育生物研究所, 研究員
OGATA Kazuo  Inst. of Trop. Agr. Kyushu University, Researcher, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助手 (40224092)
SUZUKI Hitoshi  Inst. Med. Sci., The Jikei Univ. School of Medicine, Researcher, 医科学研究所, 助手 (40179239)
YONEKAWA Hiromichi  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Lab. Head, 実験動物部, 室長 (30142110)
TSUCHIYA Kimiyuki  Miyazaki Medical College, Associate Professor, 動物実験施設, 助教授 (30155402)
MIYASHITA Nobumoto  National Institute of Genetics, Researcher, 生保センター, 助手 (10190779)
JIN Meilei  Shanghai Lab. Anim. Center, Academia Sinica, Associate Professor
HE Xinqiao  Shanghai Lab. Anim. Center, Academia Sinica, Director
SHI Liming  Kunming Inst. of Zool., Academia Sinica, Director
WANG Sung  Inst. of Zool., Academia Sinica, Director
WU Zheng-an  Inst. of Develop. Biol., Academia Sinica, Professor
SHAO Qiquan  Inst. of Genetics, Academia Sinica, Professor
WANG Chun Yan  Lanzhou Inst. of Biological Products, Researcher
WANG Chenghuai  Lanzhou Inst. of Biological Products, Director
WANG Bin  Inst. of Genetics, Academia Sinica, Professor
LI An Sheng  Inst. of Genetics, Academia Sinica, Associate Professor
LIANG Cheng Ye  Huanan Inst. Botany, Academia Sinica, Deputy Director
YI Haoziong  Dept. of Biology, Jiangxi Univ., Associate Professor
QI Ding Hou  Huanan Inst. Botany, Academia Sinica, Professor
KORABLEV V.  ロシア科学院, 生物土壌研究所, 研究員
金 玖蕾  中国科学院, 上海実験動物中心, 主任助理
王 成懷  蘭州生物製品研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWild mouse / Rice / Mitochondrial DNA / Ribosomal DNA / Genetic differentiation of subspecies / Geographical distribution / Human migration / Retroposon / 中国大陸 / リボソ-ムDNA / 遺伝変異 / 野生イネ / 進化 / 栽培化 / 遺伝変異(地理的変異) / 裁培化
Research Abstract
Wild mouse research project :
From genetical and geographical viewpoints, species Mus musculus, house mouse, can be classified four subspecies groups, domesticus, bactrianus, castaneus and musculus. In China, however, the geographical distribution of these subspceles groups has never been investigated from the genetical viewpoint. During three years from 1989 to 1991, we have surveyed the genetic variations in the Chinese wild mice. RFLPs in the mitochondrial DNA and ribosomal DNA of those mice clearly demonstrated that the musculus subsopecies group inhabits in the north of Chong Jlang River and the castaneus one in the south of the river. Furthermore, castaneus type mtDNA and rDNA were observed in the northeastern region of China and Primorye region of Russia. This kind of distribution is something similar to that of the Japanese wild mice. In the northwestern region of China, a new variant allele of hemoglobin-beta chain gene was widely observed. We designated it "wl" and isolated this new allele as a DNA to sequence it.
Wild rice research project :
It has been long recognized that wild rice in China is necessary to be examined for understanding of the origin of cultivated rice. Until recently, information on wild rice in China was quite limited. This study was intended to survey genetic variation in the northernmost population of the wild ancestral species which occurs at Dongxian (28. l゚N), Jiangxi, China. Ribosomal DNA spacer-length variations revealed that Dongxiang wild rice frequently carries Japonica specific variants which were seldom found in wild rice of tropical regions. The plants are of perennial type and they wee proved to be wild and not hybrid derivatives. This suggests that wild rice in China had a significant role in the domestication of Japonica type. Extensive surveys of variations in cytoplasm and SINE (short interspersed el ement) are under way.