A Study on the Cultural Intercourse in 18th
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japansese
Principal Investigator
KAMIGAITO Kenichi  Associate Professor, International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 助教授 (50120332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENGELBERT Jorissen  Professor, Koln University, Germany, 教授
厳 安生  北京外語学院(中国), 助教授
韋 旭昇  北京大学(中国), 教授
汪 向榮  社会科学院(中国), 教授
姜 東よぷ  江原大学校(韓国), 助教授
崔 博光  成均館大学校(韓国), 副教授
金 泰俊  東国大学校(韓国), 教授
KOTAJIMA Yosuke  Lecturer, Meisei University, 人文学部, 講師 (60211900)
YOSHIDA Kohei  Professor, Hiroshima University, 文学部, 教授 (70036979)
TANAKA Yuko  Professor, Housei University, 第一教養部, 教授 (40139390)
HAYAKAWA Monta  Associate Professor, International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 助教授 (10208605)
MINAMOTO Ryoen  (with no Affiliation at Present), 教授 (20060569)
芳賀 徹 (羽賀 徹)  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (10012303)
WANG Xiangying  Professor, Academy of Social Sciences, China
KANG Dongyoep  Associate Professor, Kangwoen University, Korea
CHOI Bakkwang  Associate Professor. Soenggyungwan University, Korea
KIM Taejoon  Professor, Tonggug University, Korea
HAGA Toru  Professor, International Research Center for Japanese Studies
WEI Xusheng  Professor, Beijing University, China
YAN Anshen  Associate Professor, Beijing Foreign Language University, China
汪 尚榮  社会科学院(中国), 教授
JORISSEN Eng  ケルン大学, ポルトガル・ブラジル研究所(ドイツ), 教授
姜 東〓  江原大学校, 漢文学科(韓国), 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords18th Century / East Asia / Neo-Confucianism / Korean mission / Asai Ryoui / Pak Chiwon / Hong Daeyong / 文化交流 / 燕行使 / 洪大容 / 朴趾源 / 漢詩文 / ナショナリズム / 朱子学 / 天主教 / 儒教祭祀 / 道教祭祀 / 朝鮮民画 / 怪談 / 燕行記
Research Abstract
This study aims at the cultural relationship in 18th century among East Asian countries, namely Japan, Korea and China. These countries kept trade and exchange of diplomatic missions. Korea sent twice a year diplomatic delegates from Seoul to Peking, and, a mission to Japan to celebrate the inauguration of new Tokugawa, shogun. Some members of these missions kept diaries, which will be regarded as the most detailed reports on the cultural intercouses of this century.
Japan did not have diplomatic relation with China, however Chinese merchants were allowed to reside in Nagasaki and their number amounted to about five thousands in late 16th century. Japan imported silk and books of Chinese classics from Chinese merchants in Nagasaki, and also via Tsushima from Korea. These trade gave a great influence on Japanese culture and there were a boom of Chinese culture among Japanese intellectuals of late 17th and 18th century. The devotion of Japanese people started by the study of Neo-Confucian … More ism which, gave the framework of the ideology of Tokugawa shogunate.
The Japanese intellectuals of the 18th century did not abandon the Neo-Confucianistic doctrines, but they are more interested and engaged in the Chinese popular culture and arts. Some Japanese learned colloquial Chinese from Obaku Zen monks who came from south China and lived in Obaku temples in Nagasaki, Kyoto and Edo. Obaku monks taught Japanese new style of calligraphy and ink painting of Ming dynasty. Asai Ryoui translated the popular ghost novel of Early Ming dynasty into Japanese, which acquired great popularity among Japanese readers.
Many travel journals were written by Korean missions to Peking and Edo. Our study kept focus on the three most remarkable travel journals. Two of them deals with the travel to Peking ; 'The travel journal to Peking' by Hong Daeyong, and 'The travel journal to Yolha by Pak Chiwon'. 'Haeyurok' or 'Documents on the sea journey' was written by Sin Yuhan in 1711, when he visited Japan as a secretary of Korean delegade.
These documents tells us how friendly was the intercourse among the intellectuals of the East Asian countries in 18th century. They shared the language in common, namely the classical Chinese. And they spoke in the words based on the same ideology, namely the philosophy of Neo-Confucianism.
The 18th century was very peaceful era for East Asian three countries. The peole had enough time to cultivate friendship with friends abroad and sophisticate the style of there own cultures.
Travel diaries written by Korean intellectuals and the counterpart documents in Japan and China are the best materials to study the cultural relationship among East Asian countries in 18th century. Less