International Joint Research on Energy Budget in the Western Pacific and the Tibetan Plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90004340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBA Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025277)
TAKEUCHI Kensuke  Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00107450)
YAMAGATA Toshio  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (50091400)
HANAWA Kimio  Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40142921)
YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Tsukuba University, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (80115956)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsgreenhouse gases / yellow sand particles / snowcover / ENSO events / Indian monsoon / air-sea-land interaction / Western Pacific region / Tibetan Plateau / 大気・海洋・陸地相互作用 / ソマリ海流 / 簡易日射計 / ATLASブイ / 表層ブイ / 放射対流平衡 / 暖水域
Research Abstract
To elucidate air-sea-land interactions and their role in climate change a preliminary but extensive study has been performed on the energy budget in the Western Pacific and the Tibetan Plateau regions. Temporal and spacial variations of atmospheric greenhouse gases and aerosols have been measured and interpreted. Collections and analyses of the data have been made placing emphasis on ENSO related phenomena. Several numerical models have been developed. Designs of the future field experiments have also been established.
Although the term of this project is only one year, related studies will be continued and developed in a newly starting research program, i.e. New program, of the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, Japan.