Degradation and Restoration of Terrestrai Ecosystems in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yasuo  Professor, Tokyo University of Agriculture, 総合研究所, 教授 (40011796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kunio  Associate Professor, Yokohama National University, 経営学部, 助教授 (30018048)
NAGANO Toshihide  Associate Professor, Tokyo University of Agriculture, 総合研究所, 助教授 (10012006)
TADANO Toshiaki  Professor, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (40001440)
ADACHI Tadashi  Professor, Okayama University, 農学部, 教授 (20012007)
KYUMA Kazutake  Professor, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (80027581)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGlobal environmental problems / Ecosystem / Tropical forest / salinization / Alluvial plains / Scientific exchange / 塩類化 / 温室効果 / 砂漠化 / 人間インパクト
Research Abstract
The important global phenomina in the terrestrial ecosystems of the earth are the deforestration, soil deterioration, salinization, and desertification. The notion that our knowledge on those degradation of terretrail ecosystems is significantly scarce is the fundamental motivation of the present study. The study has been carried out in cooperation with European, Ameirican and Asian scientists. The study comprises two fields of tropical forest ecosystem and salinization of soils situated in great rivers's alluvial plains of North China. A few workshopsfor international scientific exchange and field investigations have been carried out.