| Project/Area Number |
01044161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HARAGUCHI Hiroki Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70114618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Motoyuki University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
KURIHARA Yasushi Ohu University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90004259)
TOTSUKA Tsumugu Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00109901)
OGURA Norio Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015127)
MAKIDE Yoshihiro University of Tokyo, Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40011746)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Global environmental problems / Man's activities / Greenhouse effects / Chlorofluorocarbons / Acid rain / Forest ecosystems / Estuarine ecosystems / 河口域生態系 |
| Research Abstract |
The degradation of earth environments by man's activities, such as greenhouse effects, deforestation, serfification, salinization of soils etc., has been receiving great attention because of serious environmental problems for existences of human beings and natural ecosystems. In the present research program, (i)greenhouse gases and man's activities, (ii)effects of acid rain on lake and forest ecosystems, and (iii)degradation and restoration of estuarine ecosystems are the main research projects in order to solve the environmental changes on the earth. The evaluation of the effects of the man's impact on the global environment in the long-term future and establishment of technologies for conservation of earth environment are the main subjects of interest. In each project, the international exchange programs and organization of information and data networks have been promoted to perform fate analysis of natural ecosystems and to establish the monitoring systems.