A Comparative Study of the Influences of Ice in the Arctic Ocean and the Marginal Ice Zones on Oceanographic Conditions and Primary Productivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOTA Masaaki  Prof. Institute. of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ., 低温科学研究所・附属流氷研究施設, 教授 (40001664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Kunio  Associate Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ., 低温科学研究所・附属流氷研究施設, 助手 (50196622)
GOSHINK Thomas  Associate Geophysical Institute, Univ. of Alaska, 地球物理研究所, 助手
KELLEY John  Associate Prof. Institute of Marine Science. Univ. of Alaska, 海洋研究所, 准教授
NIEBAUER Henry  Prof. Institute of Marine Science, Univ. of Alaska, 海洋研究所, 教授
ALEXANDER Vera  Prof. Institute of Marine Science, Univ. of Alaska, 海洋学部長・海洋研究所長, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSea of Okhotsk / Sea Ice / Air Sea Interaction / Heat Fluxes / Ice Algae / Marginal Ice Zone / Algal Biomass / Ice Concetration / 海氷構造 / 海洋生物 / クロロフィル-a / 大気ー海氷ー海洋相互作用 / 海洋生産力
Research Abstract
Comparative study of influences of ice in arctic ocean and marginal ice zone on oceanographic and primary productivity
In this project period (1989-1991), several research works were carried out in the Sea of Okhotsk, Hudson Bay and arctic ocean. The results may be summarized as follows :
[Theme 1. The influences of sea ice on the mechanism of air-sea interaction]The coefficients of momentum and heat fluxes obtained in ice covered sea under various ice conditions.
[Theme 2. The structure of sea ice and the environmental control of microalgae] Nutrient concentrations of ice algae in the ice were high, microalgae in the brine cells were generally not nutrient limited. The rate of ice growth is the most important factor controlling the distributions of algal biomass and taxonic composition in the sea ice.
[Theme 3. Environmental acoustics in ice covered areas] An understanding of-the ambient noise regime under the ice may relate to the strength of the ice and its eventual break up and movement. Similarly, relationships between environmental variables may have significant effects on marine mammals.
[Theme 4. Relation of the strength of solar radiation and algal biomass in the marginal ice zone] The observations of solar radiation and the algal biomass were carried out in the southern part of the Okhotsk Sea in February 1992. The results of this observation are being analyzed.
[Theme 5. Relation between the air temperature and accumulated ice concentration along the Okhotsk Sea Coast of Hokkaido] The correlation between the accumulated ice concentration and air temperature along the Okhotsk Sea Coast of Hokkaido were statistically investigated. It was suggested that if the mean air temperature averaged from August to March is 1.5 C higher than that of normal year, sea ice will not be found on that coast.