Cooperative Research on the Vibration and High-Speed Controls of Flexible Robot Arm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOOKA Hikaru  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (20006191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洪 どん杓  全北大学校, 工科大学, 助教授
李 聖哲  全北大学校, 工科大学, 副教授
TAKAHASHI Takayuki  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (70197151)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (10134016)
長南 征二  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (20005424)
LEE Seong-Cheol  Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Chonbuk National University
CHONAN Seiji  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University
HONG Dong-Pyo  Associate professor, College of Engineering, Chonbuk National University
洪 〓杓  全北大学校, 工科大学, 助教授
季 聖哲  全北大学校, 工科大学, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFlexible arm / High-speed control / PD controller / Tip sensing / Base torquing / Inverse dynamics / Simulation / Experiment / 先端位置制御 / 弾性ア-ム / 振動 / 能動制御 / 数値シミュレ-ション / 逆ダイナミクス / 実験的研究 / 並進移動
Research Abstract
The present project was pursued for the past three years under the collaboration of Tohoku University, Japan and Chonbuk National University, Korea to construct effective control schemes to accomplish high-speed positioning of light-weight robotic manipulators with heavy payload at the tip, taking into account the flexibility of the manipulator links. The details of the project are as follows.
1. A simple scheme of tip sensing and base torquing was studied in detail, where the position feedback was measured at the ends of each links by gap sensors fixed in space. The measurement was then used together with the estimated endpoint velocity as a basis for applying control torque to the other end of the link. To this end, governing equations of the system that takes into account the flexibility of the links were constructed and the simulation results were obtained to find the optimum PD feedback gains of the controller.
2. Several prototype manipulators and the controllers were constructed at both Tohoku University and Chonbuk National University to see the effectiveness of the control scheme proposed here. It was found that the simple control scheme works well for the set-point of the single-link and multi-link flexible manipulators.
3. Inverse dynamics of the flexible manipulator was examined, in which the arm base was translated in the lateral direction so that the arm-tip realizes a prescribed motion. This is an open-loop control scheme, much easier than the closed-loop PD control. Theoretical calculation and the corresponding experimental results showed that the open-loop control again works well for the point-to-point control of the flexible arm system.