Contributions of Academic Research to Liberal Arts Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Ko  Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (50006433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WEBERS Gerald F.  Professor, Macalester College, 教授
PITZL Gerald R.  Professor, Macalester College, 教授
SERIE Janet R.  Associate Professor, Macalester College, 準教授
EDWARDS J. Michele  Associate Professor, Macalester College, 準教授
NASH Jeffrey E.  Professor, Macalester College, 教授
FISHER Jerry K.  Professor, Macalester College, 教授
HONMA Akinobu  Assistant Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部・附属授業分析センター, 助教授 (70106748)
YAGI Fumio  Assistant Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (60124814)
FUJITA Hiroshi  Assistant Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (90085514)
OHTOMO Yoshiro  Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00005729)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko  Assistant Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (50143045)
MARUYAMA Masao  Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40004410)
MORIOKA Masaomi  Assistant Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (10174400)
TAKEMOTO Hideo  Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00004408)
ONO Sihei  Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20006399)
CRADDOCK Joh  マカレスター大学, 助教授
ROSSMANN Jac  マカレスター大学, 教授
LARSON Phyll  マカレスター大学, 助教授
SCHNEIDER Mi  マカレスター大学, 教授
SUKHATME Vas  マカレスター大学, 準教授
HIRAIWA Aiko  マカレスター大学, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMiyagi University of Education / Macalester College / Research of each discipline / Liberal arts / New curriculum / Selection for admission / Foreign students / Educational institution / 専門研究国際文流 / 人文・自然科学 / カフェイン / ファジ- / 森林 / 与謝野晶子 / 南極 / 最終年 / 専門研究国際交流 / フォ-クナ- / シェ-クスピア / 授業研究 / 日本語教育 / パラレルプロセシング / 有機天然物分析
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out under the above title by exchanging 9 teachers from Miyagi University of Education and 10 from Macalester College for three years.
Results and products.
For Miyagi University of Education
1. By visiting of opponent institution and discussing the research of each discipline with those who work in the same or nearby fields, each member could understand how that field has been studied in that institution. Although how research results of each discipline could be reflected to student education varies according to the field, it is clear that the research results are one of important basis of student education in both colleges.
2. By attending classes at Macalester and talking with teachers and students, our members realized the high level of education and students. Each student goes into major of his/her choice at junior year, which can be a good suggestion for our college when we think about new curriculum by combining general education and specialized fields … More . At the classes, students are very active and their motivation to study is high. When a student has a matter he cannot understand, he stops the teacher and asks a question until he is completely convinced. In those cases other students join the discussion. Teachers and students discuss on the same basis. These are what our college should take in.
3. Admission and financial aids. Macalester college says "no applicant shall be barred from admission to the College on the basis of race, religious preference, national origin, sex of handicapped". Work study is what we do not have in Japan. A student can receive aid up to $2, 000 according to amount of work he has done. It is very meaningful that students can realize each one is a member of the institution by working everywhere in the campus.
4. Study abroad. Fifty-five percent of all students experience study abroad during their stay at Macalester, and 10% of all students in the campus are foreign students. Foreign students are handled in the same level and status as well as ordinary students. Therefore, foreign students are not special in the campus. There is a lot to learn from Macalester on this point for Japanese universities that are aiming at having 100, 000 foreign students in the 21st century.
For Macalester College
Professor Solon who is in charge of this program at Macalester has written some comments on the results and products.
1. The ten faculty members who have visited Miyagi University of Education have learned a great deal about the educational systems, scholarly opportunities, and pedagogical traditions of a major educational institution in Japan with which they had no previous experience.
2. The approximately 120 Macalester faculty who have not traveled to Japan have also profited from the program. In these cases the benefits have come from what they have learned from the Japanese colleagues who have visited here. Equally important is simply the broadened horizon generated for the faculty at large as a result of the presentation of Miyagi University of education faculty visiting here. For better of worse, American universities fare still largely Eurocentric in their orientation and this exchange program represents is a welcome corrective action.
3. Most important of all, of coure, have been the individual research collaborations for the 10 Macalester faculty in many disciplines who have visited and worked with new Japanese colleagues. The results of the research will certainly reflect to students education at Macalester.
In any successful program the whole is more than the sum of its parts. Given this experience to date, it will not surprise you to learn that Macalester looks forward to the prospect of extending the co-operative program for another three years.
The results and products of this project have been published under the title "Contributions of Academic Research to Liberal Arts Pedagogy" edited by Mitsui, a head investigator of this program. Less