| Project/Area Number |
01045006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba and State University of New York at Stony Brook |
Principal Investigator |
WAKATSUKI Masao University of Tsukuba, Institute of materials science, 物質工学系, 教授 (50114153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WEIDENR D. J. State Univ. New York at Stony Brook, Dept. earth & space sciences, State Univ, Proffessor
VAUGHAN M. T State Univ. New York at Stony Brook, Dept. earth & space sciences, State Univ, Professor
PARISE J. B. State Univ. New York at Stony Brook, Dept. earth & space sciences, State Univ, Professor
YURIMOTO Hisayoshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of geoscience, 地球科学系, 助手 (80191485)
NAKAI Izumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of chemistry, 化学系, 講師 (90155648)
TAKANO Kaoru University of Tsukuba, Institute of materials science, 物質工学系, 助教授 (60133005)
KURITA Kei University of Tsukuba, Institute of geoscience, 地球科学系, 助教授 (00111451)
FUKUTANI Hirohito University of Tsukuba, Institute of physics, 物理学系, 教授 (40011580)
OHSHIMA Kenichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of applied physics, 物理工学系, 助教授 (70109271)
AOKI Sadao University of Tsukuba, Institute of applied physics, 物理工学系, 助教授 (50016804)
FUJII Yasuhiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of materials science, 物質工学系, 教授 (00013524)
SUENO Shigeho University of Tsukuba, Institute of geoscience, 地球科学系, 教授 (30110513)
PARISE John State University of New York―SB, Dept. Ear, Assistan P
WEIDNER Dona State University of New York―SB, Dept. Ear, Professor
CHU Benjamin State University of New York―SB, Dept. Che, Professor
浜谷 望 筑波大学, 物質工学系, 講師 (70156420)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Synchrotron radiation / Crystal synthesis / X-ray diffraction / High pressure experiment / Phase transition / Multiple thin film / Earth's deep material / Na-matal / 地球深部物質 / 微細粒子 / 結晶成長 / 高圧力 / 地球深部 / 物質合成 |
| Research Abstract |
University of Tsukuba (UT) and State University of New York at Stony Brook (SB) have advanced several cooperative researches in connection with the field of growth mechanism of micro particles and micro crystals for both experimental and theoretical view points. Last three years, both universities have exchanged two to four researchers every year in the period of several days to one month for the cooperative researches, lectures, and discussion. Main mutually interested research fields are as follows : (a) High temperature-high pressure material research : This research is popular for both universities in the field of geoscience. Experiments of crystal synthesis under static high pressure condition were carried out mostly in SB (Liebermann, Weidner and Kurita), and in situ observations of high pressure synthesis using SOR beam were performed in KEK, Tsukuba (Kurita, Wakatsuki, Liebermann, Weidner and Vaughan). (b) Single crystal structure analysis and chemical composition analysis : Hydr
… More
ogen and trace elements analysis were carried out (Yurimoto, Sueno and Nakai) in UT for the mineral specimens synthesized in SB. (c) Small angle scattering : Application of CCD detector on the scattering experiments were discussed and cooperatively studies (Chu, Sueno). (d) Micro crystal analysis : Techniques on the sub-micron size single crystal structure analysis were studied. Especially, techniques for making a micro-beam and method for holding a specimen were the object of mutual interest. (e) EXAFS : EXAFS spectra analysis using SOR beam were carried out in NSLS for the metal elements in a amorphous material (Parise and Nakai). (f) X-ray microscope : Development of X-ray microscope continuing using SOR beam in NSLS and KEK (Aoki and Kirtz), (g) Phase transition and X-ray diffuse scattering : Martensite transition on Na and other metal elements were studied cooperatively by Stephens and Ohsima. (h) Lecture : Exchange researchers most of time had chances to have lectures in both universities. Most fruitful effects of this exchange program is the establishment of the mutual confidence and the friendship. Less