HIROSE Seiyu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (40009163)
IMANARI Toshio  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (20012619)
SAWAI Testuo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (70009174)
IGARASHI Kazuei  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (60089597)
WATANABE Kazuo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (80019124)
ISHII Hisashi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (70009166)
HINO Toru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (10009160)
SAKAI Shin-ichiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (20009161)
YAMAZAKI Mikio  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (70089598)
MURAKOSHI Isamu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (30009162)
BIGGS D. F.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
KNAUS E. E.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
LOCOCK R. A.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
PASUTTO F. M.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
FRIESEN A. J. D.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
COUTTS R. T.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
TAM Y. K.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
NOUJAIM A. A.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
WOLOWYK M. W.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
MICETICH R. G.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
MOSKALYK R. E.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
WIEBE L. I.  Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta
KNAUS  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
FRIESEN  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
NOUJAIM  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
LOCOCK  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
COUTTS  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
TAM  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
PASUTTO  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
BIGGS  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
MICETICH  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
WIEBE  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
JAMARI  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
MOSKALYK  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
WOLOWYK  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
KNAUS  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
FRIESEN  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
山根 靖弘  千葉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40009155)
LOCOCK  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
仲井 由宣  千葉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80009159)
PASUTTO  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
BIGGS  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
細谷 東一郎  千葉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10019648)
TAM  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
NOUJAIM  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
MICETICH  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
WIEBE  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
JAMARI  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
COUTIS  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
WOLOWYK  アルバータ大学, 薬学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsnew drug development / natural resources / synthetic drug / pharmaceutical / evaluation / mechanism of drug action / drug safety / pharmacy education / 薬理学的研究 / 体内動態 / 安全性
Research Abstract
In this University-to-University Cooperative Research, faculty members of Pharmaceutical Sciences. Chiba University and of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta have studied on the following seven projects : 1) Discovery and utilization of physiologically active products from plants, 2) Developmental studies on chemically synthesized drugs, 3) Pharmacological studies on the evaluation of drug efficacy, 4) Mechanistic studies of drug action, 5) Drug disposition and evaluation of drug effects, 6) Evaluation of drug safety, and 7) Improvement of pharmacy education. Items 1-6 of the rivoiects are closely interconnected to the development of new drugs. Ten Japanese and two Canadian researchers visited the other Faculty to discuss scientific methodology and the evaluation of data which are required during the development of new drugs, and also to promote our cooperative projects. Since Canada occupied the vast area spreading from the temperate zone to the arctic zone and the vegetation covering the land are rich in variety, fruitful outcomes were obtained from this cooperative research on the development and utilization of natural resources for medicinal use. Another excellent example of the cooperative project is X-ray diffractometric analysis of beta-lactamase purified by a Japanese researcher. Based on this analysis, the three-dimensional structure of this enzyme will be clarified in near future. This outcome of the cooperative project will lead to the molecular design of new cephalosporin derivatives which are resistant to beta-lactamase. As for Item 7, Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Alberta possesses a developed educational system in the area of clinical pharmacy. We could collect useful information for the education in this area, that will be useful for the improvement of our pharmacy education.