Photosynthesis and Photobiological Studies of Microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Mikio (1990-1991)  Institute of Applied Microbiology, The University of Tokyo, 応用微生物研究所, 助教授 (70155430)
宮地 重遠 (1989)  東大, 応用微生物研究所, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮地 重遠  東京大学, 応用微生物研究所, 所長 (40013312)
WEHRMEYER W.  Faculty of Biology, Marburg Philipps-University, フィリップス大学・生物学部, 教授
THAUER R. K.  Faculty of Biology, Marburg Philipps-University, フィリップス大学・生物学部, 教授
NULTSCH W.  Faculty of Biology, Marburg Philipps-University, フィリップス大学・生物学部, 教授
GALLAND P.  Faculty of Biology, Marburg Philipps-University, フィリップス大学・生物学部, 助教授
SENGER Horst  Faculty of Biology, Marburg Philipps-University, フィリップス大学・生物学部, 教授
IGARASHI Yasuo  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (90114363)
OHMORI Masayuki  Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (80013580)
WATANABE Tadashi  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70092385)
KATO Sakae  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (50011515)
HORST Senger  マールブルグ, フィリップス大学・生物学部, 教授
SENGE M.  マールブルグ, フィリプス大学・生物学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMicroalgae / Chlorophyll / cAMP / Carbon dioxide / Rubisco / Photosystem I / Photosignal transduction / Thermophile / 反応中心 / ラン藻 / Thermophile / RuBisCO / GTP結合タンパク質 / 環境要因 / クロロフィル合成 / らん藻 / 光信号受容タンパク質 / 細胞膜 / 光合成
Research Abstract
The former head of this research program, Shigetoh Miyachi, cooperated with Prof. Senger and showed that quantum efficiency in photosynthesis of some green algae grown under ordinary air (low-CO^2 cells) was lower than the cells grown under 3% CO^2 (high-CO^2 cells) and that chlorophyll fluorescence at low temperature at 710-740 nm was higher than that at 680-695 nm in low-CO^2 cells. These results suggests that photosystem I is more active in low-CO^2 cells than in high-CO^2 cells. They also showed Ca^<2+> requirement in the activation of protochlorophyllide oxidoreductase. Tsuzuki investigated the conversion from chlorophyll a to b using Scenedesmus mutant with Prof. Senger. Ohmori found the existence of cAMP and GTP-binding protein in-cyanobacteria and showed remarkable changes in the levels of cAMP by the exposure to light. During the experiments, he discussed the data the mechanism of signal transduction by light in cyanobacteria with Prof. Senger and Dr. Galland. They also considered protein as a possible photoreceptor. Still, he discussed a possibility of electron microscope for determination of photoreceptor protein with Prof. Wehrmeyer. Watanabe carried out experiments with Prof. Senger to show the ratio of two photosystems at various wavelength, light intensity, and CO^2 concentration in cyanobacteria. The ratio of PS I over II was changed by the former two factors, but little by CO^2 concentration. They also discussed the possible function of chlorophyll a' observed in photosystem I reaction center. It was good for Watanabe to obtain a prospect for characterization of chlorophyll a' dimmer prepared artificially. Igarashi has isolated Rubisco from a thermophilic cyanobacterium and found that the Rubisco is stable at high temperature. He discussed the data as well as characteristics of CO^2 fixation of microorganisms grown under extreme environment with Prof. Thauer and talked about future cooperation.