| Project/Area Number |
01045010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Keisuke (1990-1991) Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50013579)
根本 敬久 (1989) 東大, 海洋研究所, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MULLIN M. Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, 教授
EPPLEY R. Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, 教授
SPIESS F. Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, 教授
NAKATA Hideaki Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (60114584)
FUJIMOTO Hiromi Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
OHWADA Kouichi Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30013585)
KOIKE Isao Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
SUGIMOTO Takashige Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40004428)
KAWAGUCHI Kouichi Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40013586)
OKIYAMA Muneo Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (00111584)
SEGAWA Jiro Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
SPIES F. スクリップス海洋研究所米国, カルフォルニア大学, 教授
清水 潮 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30101083)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo / Scripps Institution of Oceanography / Global Change / Ocean dynamics / Resources fluctuation / Carbon cycle in the ocean / Deep circulation of the Pacific Ocean / Ocean bottom instrumentation / 地球圈変動 / 海洋循環の変動 / 海洋資源変動 / 海洋底構造 / 海洋微生物 / 海洋生物 |
| Research Abstract |
The Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, has conducted cooperative studies between the Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California at San Diego on the subject of ocean dynamics relating global change. Both universities agreed to carry out the studies in marine sciences in 1986. In November 1989, the new Hakuhomaru of the ORIUT visited Scripps Institution and refinements of the cooperative studies were made through workshops held in physical oceanography, fisheries oceanography, marine chemistry, 'Marine biology and marine geophysics. Fluctuations of sardine resources at both coasts are investigated and an ecological model is presented as one of the results of the studies. Deep circulation in, the Pacific Ocean are studied by the CTD observations carried out by both institutes and by trackings of neutral floats deployed at various depths. Data exchange and discussions were made on the marine geophysical data such as the ocean bottom magnetometers and the electro-potential meters in order to elucidate the global change in the geospere Ocean fluxes of nutrients, dissolved oxygen, and tracer elements and carbon cycles in the ocean are studied by sampling water and by moorings of sederment traps in the North and Equatorial Pacific Ocean.