Comparative Study of U. S. and Japanese Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Yasushi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (TUFS), 外国語学部, 教授 (60014429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ローゼンブルス フランシ  カリフォルニア大学, サンジェゴ校, 助教授
ターナー クリスチナ  カリフォルニア大学, サンジェゴ校, 助教授
ジョンソン チャーマーズ  カリフォルニア大学, サンジェゴ校, 教授
NUMATA Kyoko  TUFS, 外国語学部, 講師 (90208281)
OHNUMA Ayumi  TUFS, 外国語学部, 講師 (60203874)
オブラス ペーター (オブラス P.B)  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50208899)
IYOTANI Toshio  TUFS, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70126267)
SAKAGUCHI Yoichi  TUFS, 外国語学部, 教授 (00014499)
SAITO Yasuhiko  TUFS, 外国語学部, 教授 (40014435)
USAMI Shigeru  TUFS, 外国語学部, 教授 (30114797)
NAKAJIMA Mineo  TUFS, 外国語学部, 教授 (80014447)
JOHNSON Chalmers  University of California San Diego
OBLAS B. Peter  TUFS
ROSENBLUTH Frances  University of California San Diego
YAMANOUCHI Yasushi  TUFS
TURNER Christena  University of California San Diego
ポール ドレーク  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
ダワー ジョン  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
サム カーネル  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
マサオ ミヨシ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
ローゼンブルス フランセ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
エレン コミッソ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
シャーク スーザン  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
ヤスシ ハマオ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
井尻 秀憲  神戸市外国語大学外国語学部, 助教授 (70193365)
ジェニファー ロバートソ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
ジョンソン チャルマーズ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
バリー ノートン  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
ヤスヒコ トーサク  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
成田 龍一  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (60189214)
マイルズ カーラー  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
アレックス ケイン  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
樋渡 由美  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70208635)
飯田 隆  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30176044)
岡田 進  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014445)
タケオ ホシ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
ピーター グールウ゛ィッチ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
マット マッカビンズ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
ピーター スミス  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
ジョン ルジー  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
トウン イエン・チェン  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
メアリー ルジー  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
ローレンス クラウス  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
ウェイン コルネリウス  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
アレンド リーファルト  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
リサ マーチン  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
マシュー シュカ゛ート  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
フィル レーダー  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 教授
ピーター コーウェイ  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校国際関係および太平洋地域研究大学院, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsU. S. -Japan Relationship / Information Society / High-Tech Society / Area Study / Socialist Countries / Environmental Problems / Immigrant Workers / 日米比較 / 社会主義圏の社会変動 / 中国の政治権力 / 中国の経済改革 / 日本の選挙制度
Research Abstract
1. The Aim of the Project
The economical and social structure of both Japan and America now faces great change in accordance to their transfer to informational and high-technological societies. As the result of that, the relation between both countries faces difficult readjustment. The aim of this project is to exchange the results of areal study and do research an the meaning of readjustment of the relationship between Japan and Afterica from the sociological point of view.
2. Plan Implementation
1) 1989 "Comparative Study of U. S. and Japanese Societies -Politica and Economic Approach" The faculty invited to Japan were as follows : Prof. McMillan, John "Managerial Independence of Subcontractors" Prof. Turner, Christena "Common Aim Without Consensus - Culture and Productivity" The faculty sent to the U. S. A. were as follows : Yamanouchi Yasusi, Iyotani Toshio, Kawakita Takashi, Narita Ryuichi
2) 1990 "Social Change in Socialist States and Their Foreign Policies" The faculty invited to Japan were as follows : Associate Prof. Shirk, Susan "Deng Xiaoping's Political Strategy of Economical Problem" Associate Prof. Rosenbluth, Frances "Japan's Response to the Strong Yen" The faculty sent to the U. S. A. were as follows : Nakajima Mineo, Usami Shigeru, Saito Yasuhiko, Ijiri Hidenori
3) 1991 "Order and Resistance in the Contemporary Japanese Society" The faculty invited to Japan was as follows : Prof. Johnson, Chalmers "Bases of Japanese Power" The faculty sent to the U. S. A. were as follows : Sakaguchi Yoichi, Numata Kyoko, Iyotani Toshio