Development and Commercialization of Kiangnan Delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMASHIMA Atsutoshi (1990-1991)  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Osaka University, 文学部, 教授 (40012976)
浜島 敦俊 (1989, 1991)  大阪大学, 文学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 文楚  復旦大学, 歴史地理研究所, 教授
ZOU Yi-lin  Professor, Institute of Historical Geography, Fudan University, 歴史地理研究所, 教授
魏 嵩山  復旦大学, 歴史系, 教授
樊 樹志  復旦大学, 歴史系, 教授
KATAYAMA Tsuyoshi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Osaka University, 文学部, 助教授 (30145099)
TAKAHASHI Tadashi  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Osaka University, 文学部, 教授 (10081043)
FAN Shu-zhi  Professor, Department of History, Fudan University
WEI Song-shan  Professor, Department of History, Fudan University
WANG Wen-chu  Professor, Institute of Historical Geography, Fudan University
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRural village / Rural community / Peasant economy / Development of fields / Religions and cult in rural society / Temples and shrines in rural areas / Market towns and rural villages / 土地廟 / 治水・水利組織 / 集落 / 水稲栽培 / 共同体 / 民間信仰 / 移住
Research Abstract
This project is University-to-University Cooperative Research between Fudan University in Shanghai and Osaka University. Main purpose of this project is the investigation of the rural society in Jiangnan Delta in the Prerevolutionary period of China. We selected three towns undermentioned as the research points for our field survey.
Zhujiajiao : the western part of Qingpu District of Shanghai. This town was a famous market town for collection of rice, and the five villages where we examined in December of 1989 and September of 1991 had no other cultivation except rice.
Liantang : also in the western part of Qingpu District, collection of rice, and cultivation of rice. We examined five villages including one fisher's village in July of 1990 and Septeber of 1991.
Loutang : the northern part of jiading District of Shanghai, a : n old market town of collecting raw cotton. Peasants living in the surrounding villages were cotton growers or subsidiary handcraftmen of cotton. Five villages were i … More nvestigated in August-September of 1991.
At first, we planned to investigate one area of sericulture in Zhejiang or Jiangsu Province in addition to these three areas. Because of the political restriction on the science from the June fourth of 1989, our partners who belonged to Fudan University were forbidden to make the field research outside of their Province, Shanghai Metropolis, so we could not visit and examine the 'rural villages of silkworm culture, which do not exist in this Province. In September of 1990, Hamasliima made a research in Shuanglin of Huzhou, Zheiiang, in partnership with the Scholars of Zhejiang Academy of Social Science.
The research was concerned about : 1) the location and plan of rural villages, 2) creation of fields and settlements, 3) the social organization in the rural villages, 4) agriculture and subsidiary works of peasants, 5) religions and cults in the rural villages, and 6) market and commercialization of the rural society. About these issues, we called at the villages and made hearing researches with old cadres and peasants who were born and had lived in this place in the prerevolutionary periods. Less