| Project/Area Number |
01045020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
INADA Katsumi Professor, Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50193553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楊 有林 蘭州沙漠研究所, 工程師
こん 自立 蘭州沙漠研究所, 副教授
王 一謀 蘭州沙漠研究所, 副教授
宝音 烏力吉 蘭州沙漠研究所, 教授
朱 震達 蘭州沙漠研究所, 所長 教授
FURUKAWA Ikuo Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (50032313)
TAKUMA Katsutoshi Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (40032297)
KOUNO Hiroshi Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (10032054)
YANG Youlin Engineer, Institute of Desert Research, Academia Cinica
CONG Zili Associate Professor, Institute of Desert Research, Academia Cinica
WANG Yimou Associate Professor, Institute of Desert Research, Academia Cinica
BAOYIN Wuliji Professor, Institute of Desert Research, Academia Cinica
ZHU Zhenda Director and Professor, Institute of Desert Research, Academia Cinica
〓 自立 蘭州沙漠研究所, 副教授
宝音 鳥力吉 蘭州沙漠研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Agricultural development / Beijin area / China / Desertification control / Naiman area / Nanchang area / Sandy land / Yuchen area / 砂丘地利用 / 日本の砂丘 / 蘭州沙漠研究所 / リモ-トセンシング / 沙坡頭 / 半湿潤型沙地 / 半乾燥型沙地 / 禹城・夏津地区 / 奈曼旗 / 黄河下流域 / 西遼河上流域 / 砂丘農業 |
| Research Abstract |
To search the problems on desertification control and agricultural development of sandy lands distributing along river basins in the eastern part of China, the present study was performed for three years from 1991 to 1993 as an University to University Cooperative Research. Field surveys were conducted with four sandy land areas, where the Experiment Bases of the Institute of Desert Research, Academia Cinica have been established. Nanchang area is located along the Ganjiang River basin and belongs to the humid subtropical climate zone. The total area of sandy land reaches 8, 300 ha even within the bound of Nanchang City. Xuchen and Siatsin area is located along the lower reach of the Hwang Ho River and belongs to the subhumid temperate zone. The total sandy land areas are 1, 098 ha in Yuchen County and 19, 700 ha in Siatsin County. Beijin area is situated along the basins of the Yungting Ho River and others and also belongs to the subhumid temperate zone. The total sandy land area is as large as 59, 000 ha. Naiman area is located the upper reach basin of the Liao Ho River and belongs to the semiarid subarctic zone. Sandy land occupies 62 % of the total (815, 900 ha) of Naiman County. All these sandy lands are desertification-prone lands caused by wind-sand, drought, . water erosion and so on. In these areas, land utilization plans have been made and agricultural development is enforcing especially for fruit and vegetable production. For the desertification control and agricultural development of these sandy lands, it seems that the countermeasures and techniques which applied to the coastal sand dunes in Japan will be much instructive.