Studies on the development of production technique of agriculture and animal husbandry in Inner Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHORI Kinzo  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, 農学部, 教授 (30032973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) とん 偉力  内蒙古農牧学院, 講師
道 爾吉  内蒙古農牧学院, 講師
達 来  内蒙古農牧学院, 講師
張 風嶺  内蒙古農牧学院, 講師
劉 徳福  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
桑 以琳  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
張 尓ちい  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
布 和  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
文 恒  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
が 尓廸  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
馬 鶴林  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
張 樹春  内蒙古農牧学院, 副院長
OKUDA Kiyoshi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, 農学部, 助教授 (40177168)
NAGAI Akihiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, 農学部, 助教授 (80093285)
MIYAMOTO Taku  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, 農学部, 助教授 (00093708)
AMAYA Takao  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, 農学部, 助教授 (80033265)
SATO Katsunori  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, 農学部, 教授 (10033325)
UCHIDA Senji  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, 農学部, 教授 (80032986)
HENG Wen  Associate Professor, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandr
ERDI Ga  Associate Professor, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandr
LIN Ma He  Associate Professor, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandr
SHUCHUN Zhang  Vice President, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
LI Tong Wei  Lecturer, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
LING Zhang Feng  Lecturer, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
ERJI Dao  Lecturer, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
HE Bu  Associate Professor, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandr
FU Liu De  Associate Professor, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandr
LIN Cong I  Associate Professor, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandr
LAI Da  Lecturer, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
ERQI Zhang  Associate Professor, Inner Mongolia Institute of Agriculture and Animal Husbandr
張 尓〓  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
嗄 尓廸  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
長 鶴林  内蒙古農牧学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsthe People's Republic of China / Inner Mongolia / Agriculture and Animal Husbandry / Grassland / Soils / Grass Vegetation / Livestock Farming / Milk Processing / 家畜育種技術 / 家畜暁飼養技術
Research Abstract
Since 1989, this research project has been conducted to investigate regional differences with regard to soils, grass vegetation, livestock farming and milk processing in three typical area of the extensive grassland zone of Inner Mongolia, China.
Field investigations of the first year were carried out on grassland of Urad Central Banner (Bayan Nuur League) located on the north of Yinshan mountains. This area was extreme drying climate that annual rainfall was less than 200mm. Therefore, soil characteristics were very poor and the depression of plant vigor in grassland was observed. Major livestock were goats. Soil management systems and the control of grazing intensity to improve inferior grass vegetation have been attempted.
The second year's research on West Ujimqin Banner and Xilin Hot City (Xilin Gol League) showed that these area was the leading grassland in China where deep brown soil distributed widely. With measuring botanical composition, dominant plant found to be Aneureolepidi … More um chinese. Traditional livestock farming and milk processing techniques of the Mongols, who created unique milk-using culture, have been maintained in these area and their techniques were investigated. Microbiological aspects of Inner Mongolian cheese, hurood were also studied and found to be useful in improving traditional processing techniques.
In the third year's research on Ergun Right Banner and Ewenkizu Autonomous Banner (Hulunbuir League), where annual rainfall was most abundant among three research area, the existence of salinized grassland owing to overgrazing, which was sandwiched in excellent pasture land of dark brown soil was found. Major breeds of livestock were Sanhe horses, Sanhe cattle and Mongolian sheep. These breeds are adaptable to Inner Mongolian climate and have valuable genetic resources such as cold tolerance, rough grazing tolerance and disease resistance. However, these livestock which were bred by natural mating were remarkably inferior in productivity and quality to improved foreign breeds. Less