Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionLaw Faculty at Hiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HATA Hiroyuki  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (70033727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAVID Callie  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 教授
JAY Dratler  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 準教授
JOHN Barkai  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 教授
ADDISON Bowm  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 教授
EGASHIRA Daizo  Associate Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 助教授 (90193987)
RICHARD Mill  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 教授
HAYASHI Tadayuki  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 助教授 (90156448)
TEJIMA Yutaka  Associate Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 助教授 (90197781)
LAWRENCE Fos  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 副学部長
MARI Matsuda  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 準教授
TANABE Makoto  Associate Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 助教授 (40197512)
KATAGI Haruhiko  Associate Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 助教授 (70177393)
YAMASHITA Takeshi  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (30033749)
MURAKAMI Takenori  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (60033742)
TSUJI Hidenori  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (40033740)
KONTANI Koji  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (00033738)
NAKAGAWA Go  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (50033733)
IMANAKA Hiroshi  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (10034539)
HIRATA Iwao  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (00035916)
YAMAMOTO Keizo  Professor, Law Faculty at Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (80033728)
NORMAN Melle  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 名誉教授
JOHN E.Pickr  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 準教授
MATSUDA Mari  Associate Professor at Hawaii Law School
MELLER Norman  Professor Emeritus of Hawaii University
PICKRON John E. Bo  Associate Professor at Hawaii Law School
CALLIES David L.  Professor, Hawaii Law School
BARKAI John  Professor, Hawaii Law School
FOSTER Lawrence  Associate Dean of Hawaii Law School
DRATLER Jay Jr.  Professor, Hawaii Law School
MILLER Richard  Professor, Hawaii Law School
BOWMAN Addison  Professor, Hawaii Law School
CALLIES Davi  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 教授
DRATLER Jay  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 準教授
BARKAI John  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 教授
BOWMAN Addis  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 教授
MELLER Norma  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 名誉教授
MILLER Richa  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 教授
FOSTER Lawre  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 副学部長
MATSUDA Mari  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 準教授
PICKRON John  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 準教授
FEDERLE Kate  ハワイ大学, ロースクール, 助教授
高橋 進  広島大学, 法学部, 教授 (30136577)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDispute Resolution / South-Pacific Island States / Island State / International Symposium / Traditional System / Mediation / Versity / Negotiation / 紛争解決 / Neighborhood / Justice / Center / 訴訟外 / ミクロネシア / インドネシア / オランダ法
Research Abstract
Results of the Project are following :
1 14 members of the law faculty visited Hawaii, Philippines, Indonesia and Federated States of Micronesia, and 5 members of Hawaii Law School visited Hiroshima Law Faculty, and they performed academic exchange. Over twenty more staffs of both schools also visited each other and supported this project.
2 Law Faculty of Hiroshima University held successfully an international symposium " Social, Political and Legal Problems of South Pacific Island States", cooperating with the members of Hawaii Law School, in 1990. It was an result of the project more than expected.
3 "Law and Society of South Pacific Island States" was published as another result of the project. This book will greatly contribute to the studies of South Pacific Area.
4 Several translations of articles about South Pacific Island States were published in "The Hiroshima Law Journal".
5 The knowledge from this joint research is following :
As to the South Pacific Island states, they locate sca … More ttering widely in the Pacific. They became to the colonies of western states at latest, therefore they vary from an independent state to a colony in their forms. They suffer from the problems of the way how to configure the authority of the traditional leaders and tradition and customs in the governmental system and legal systems, which belong to the common problems on the way of establishing national states. On the other hand, they face the contemporary problems, such as the pollution by the radio-active waste, territory disputes caused by the exclusive economic water area of 200 miles and so on, at the same time.
6 As to Indonesia, 90 % of the population believe in Islam. She has received the legal system of Netherlands, and has faced the problem how to adjust European law, Islamic law and traditional indigenous legal systems. She also faces the problems which are caused by severe social mobility and environmental pollution.
7 As to Hawaii and the United States, the problems about dispute resolution are coming up hand in hand. In the United States various alternative dispute resolution systems (= ADR) are trying, such as mini-trial, rent a judge, med-arb, court annexed arbitration and mediation etc. beside adjudication and arbitration. Court-annexed arbitration and mediation are most interested among them. The research of ADRs points out that "negotiation" is a common initiative stage not only in the ADRs but also in general, and an indispensable means to resolve the disputes peacefully.
8 We believe that this project has been performed as expected at the beginning. Less