Economic Development of Shandong Province and Possibility of Future Growth on Economic Interchange between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ZAMA Koichi (1990-1991)  Yamaguchi Univ. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30034870)
安部 一成 (1989)  山口大, 経済, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 金平  山東大学, 経済学院, 講師
染 樹新  山東大学, 経済学院, 講師
張 欽先  山東大学, 経済学院, 副教授
張 虹  山東大学, 経済学院, 教授
OU Shi  Shandong Univ. Professor, 経済学院, 教授
庄 徳釣  山東大学, 経済学院, 教授
AIDA Tadayoshi  Yamaguchi Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50035036)
村田 秀一  山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (80044618)
FUJIWARA Sadao  Yamaguchi Univ. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10034878)
YOSHIMURA Hiroshi  Yamaguchi Univ. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30034862)
HUANG Jin-ping  Shandong Univ. Instructor
LIANG Shu-xin  Shandong Univ. Instructor
ZHANG Oin-xian  Shandong Univ. Assistant Professor
ZHANG Hong  Shandong Univ. Professor
ZHUANG De-zhun  Shandong Univ. Professor
MURATA Syuichi  Yamaguchi Univ. Professor
梁 樹新  山東大学, 経済学院, 講師
庄 徳鈞  山東大学, 経済学院, 教授
庄徳 鈞  山東大学, 経済学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEconomic Interchange between Japan and China / Economic Interchange between West Japan and Shandong Province / Japanese-Chinese JOINT COMPANIES IN Shandong Province / Economic Reform and Open-Door Policy of Shandong Province / Japan's Trade and Investment to China / 山東省の経済開発 / 山東省の外資導入 / 日本企業の山東省への進出 / 日本企業の対外進出 / 山東省への日本企業の進出 / 外資導入 / 中国の対外開放政策 / 山東省経済開発 / 中国の投資環境 / 日本企業の中国進出状況
Research Abstract
The outputs of our research are composed of eight articles.
1, Economic Development of Shandong Province and Possibility of Future Growth on Economic Interchange between Japan and China : General Remarks
2, Process and Present Condition of Economic Reform and Open-door Policy of Shandong Province
3, Present Condition and Expectation of Japanese-Chinese joint Companies in Shandong Province
4, Present Condition and Expectation of Economic Interchange between Japan and China --- Questionnaire to Corporations in Yamaguchi, Hiroshima, Fukuoka Prefectures
5, Necessity of Economic Cooperation between China and Japan
6, Reflection upon Economic Relation between China and Japan
7, Present Condition and Expectation of Economic Cooperation'between Shandong Province and West Japan
8, Some Problems for Future Considerations
General remarks are as follows.
Shandong province is one of distrits with most growth potentiality in modern Chinese economy. Shandong peninsula consisting of Qingdao, Yandai, Wylihai and etc. occupies the position of its pioneer. Shandong peninsula has been introducing many capitals of various forms from foreign countries and districts. It is necessary to reform the institution and organization in order to introduce foreign capitals, and the inflow of foreign capitals will accelerate economic reform. As long as open-door policy and economic reform influence mutually well, economic development will proceed smoothly.
North Kyushu and Yamaguchi prefecture are near to Shandong peninsula, but interchange between them is very weak nolo. Looking over the future, Kyusyu, Yamaguchi, Shandong peninsula and the west side of Korean peninsula will form the hopeful economic block. We think the role expected to north Kyusyu and Yamaguchi prefecture is very large. There'll be many conditions to play this role, if Japan and China take a positive attitude for the mutual cooperation.