Comparative study of Japanese and Korean aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tuneo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (20041725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Dong Un  Pusan Fisheries University, 資源経済学科, 副教授
李 承来  釜山水産大学校, 資源経済学科, 副教授
崔 鎮浩  釜山水産大学校, 食品栄養学科, 副教授
崔 正ゆん  釜山水産大学校, 水産経営学科, 副教授
朴 九乗  釜山水産大学校, 資源経済学科, 教授
TACHIBANA Katuyasu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, 水産学部, 助教授 (20171712)
HAMADA Eiji  Tokyo University of Fisheries, 資源管理学科, 助教授 (80172972)
IDE Yoshinori  Nagasaki University, College of Commerce, 商科短期大学部, 教授 (20136691)
TUCHIMOTO Mutuyoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (20080525)
LEE Sung Rae  Pusan Fisheries University
CHAL Jin Ho  Pusan Fisheries University
CHAI Jung Yun  Pusan Fisheries University
PARK Ku Byoung  Pusan Fisheries University
崔 正銃  釜山水産大学校, 水産経営学科, 副教授
〓 東運  釜山水産大学校, 資源経済学科, 副教授
赤枝 宏  長崎大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (70136638)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbearer of production / overproduction / processing / security of foods / co-oreratives / 陸上養殖 / 複合養殖 / 予約相対取引 / 容存酸素 / 「漁場の天気予報」システム
Research Abstract
This comparative study of Japanese and Korean aquaculture for three years was very significant. As the result of this study we had common recognition as follows.
Firstly, we found that the bearers of the aquaculture are different between Japan and Korea. In Japan, they are fishermen of coastal fishery. In Korea, aquaculture are bore by the big business.
Secondly, it became clear for us all that Japan has the overproduction problem of cultured fishes and many devices are made for the effective circulation them. On the other hand, although Korea is not confronted with such problems yet, we all recognized that Korea will have the same problems soon. So it will necessary for Korea to have the same devices for the effective circulation of cultured fishes as Japan.
Thirdly, we found big differences between Japanese fisheries co-operatives and Korean ones. In Japan, although they still have many problems, fisheries co-operatives are carrying out selling, purchasing, financing, etc. as general co-operatives. But, in Korea, their management are biased to fainancing. So we had common recognition that Korean fisheries-cooperatives have to reexamine the role of themselves and to improve their organization to be truely useful for Korean coastal fishermen.
Furthermore, as the result of consumer's market investigation, we noticed that it is very important for producer to consider the change of consumer's awareness. Because consumers are becoming to respond to the safety of foods.
Finally, we would like to conclude this study report to express that it is very important to deepen the interchange between Japan and Korea and to exchange information for the sound development of aquaculture in both countries.