A study of the molecular genetic of virulence of fish and domestic animal-pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAO Tadatoshi  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 教授 (60094075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ACHARIYA Sai  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
KRIENSAG Poo  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
WATANA Watan  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
NIKOM Chaise  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
SOMATINAT Wo  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
BOONMEE Suny  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
TED Tesaprat  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
KRIENSAG Sai  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
SONGKRAM Lun  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
YOSHIDA Terutoyo  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助手 (20240294)
ENDO Makoto  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (80128355)
SUIKO Masahito  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (00128357)
AOKI Takashi  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 教授 (00051805)
KONDO Fusao  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 教授 (40145404)
TATEYAMA Susumu  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 教授 (90041003)
SUNYASOOTCHAREE Boonmee  Associate Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University
TESAPRATEEP Ted  Associate Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University
SAITANU Kriengsag  Associate Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University
LUANGTONGKUM Songkram  Associate Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University
WONGSAWANG Somatinat  Associate Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University
POONSUK Kriengsag  Associate Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University
WATANAVIGAN Watana  Associate Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University
SAILASUTA Achariya  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University
CHAISERI Nikom  Associate Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University
SAILASUTA Ac  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
POONSUK Krie  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
WATANAVIGAN ワタナ  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
CHAISERI Nik  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
WONGSAWANG S  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
SUNYASOOTCHA ブーニー  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
TESAPRATEEP テツド  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
SAITANU Krie  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
LUANGTONGKUN ソンクラム  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
POONSAK Krie  チュラロンコン大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVirulence factor / Fish-pathogenic bacteria / Domestic animal pathogenic bacteria / Protooncogene / Aujeszky's disease / Immune system / Protective mechanism / drug residues / Tyrosin-O-sulfate / Prawn disease / hemolysin / Molecular cloning / 溶血性遺伝子 / ウシエビのビブリオ病 / 家鴨腫瘍
Research Abstract
The main research project is divided into seven sub-projects.
1) Studies on protooncogenes of genomic DNA in domestic animals in Japan and Thailand.
Protooncogenes, c-myc, c-ros-1, c-erbB, c-yes-1, v-myc, v-Ki-ras, v-HA-ras, of genomic DNA in water buffaloes, ducks, chicken, dogs and cats in Thailand has been studied and compared with that of Japanese. The genetic data of each animals were recorded and it was found that these oncogenes were well preserved in every animals studied.
2) Immunohistochemical demonstration of Aujeszky's antigen in tissue of Thai pig.
Diagnostic evidence of Aujeszxy's disease from hog cholera has been obtained by immunohistochemical study of distribution of antigen of Aujeszky's disease in pig in Thailand.
3) Immune system and protective mechanism against fish-pathogenic bacteria in fish.
This study demonstrated that immunoactive peptide, chicken fermented products had the ability to stimulate phagocytic chemiluminescent responses of rainbow trout, and induce non-s … More pecific protection. It also confirmed that fish phagocytes play an important role in non-specific defense mechanisms against pathogens.
4) Detection and identification of antibacterial agents residues in animal tissues.
Using samples positive for antibacterial agent residue in microbiological screening tests (bioassay) of meat collected from open markets in Bangkok, Thailand, identification tests were carried out by both TLC-bioautographic and HPLC methods. Residual oxytetracycline obviously demonstrated in extracts from swine muscle (3), kidney (15) and liver, and extracts tissues and oxolinic acid from 10 samples of black tiger prawn by HPLC analysis.
5) Tyrosine-O-sulfate of proteins in oncogenesis.
The project was aimed at the elucidation of the relevance of tyrosine sulfation of proteins in the oncogenesis, and that on the tertiary structure of the sulfated proteins. We demonstrated that the free tyrosine sulfate excretion decreased viral infection and oncogenic transformation of the cells. Modification of recombinant proteins by tyrosine sulfate could be a vital process for the biological activity of some proteins depending on the final tertiary structure.
6) Pathological aspects of prawn and fish culture in Thailand.
Samples of some prawn disease, and hemocytic enteritis, were collected in Thailand 1989 to 1991. They were examined to reveal their pathogen and pathological appearance.
7) Molecular cloning and expression in Escherichia coli of the structure gene for the hemolysin aeromonads.
Five hemolysin genes(AHH-1 - AHH-5) were cloned into a plasmid vector in E. coli from Aeromonas hydrophila. There were no homology of the deduced amino acid sequences in AHH-1, AHH-2 and aerolysin (Howard & Buckley 1986). The deduced amino acid sequences of AHH-3, AHH-4, AHH-5 and aerolysin showed a significant degree of sequence homology each other. Three different extracellular hemolysin genes were cloned from A. salmonicida. Three different hemolysin genes were also cloned from Vibrio anguillarum. The hemolysin genes having different structures occur in A. hydrophila, A. salmonicida and V. anguillarum isolates from different geographical locations. Less