| Project/Area Number |
01045028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Munehiro (1991) Professor, Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, 理学部, 教授 (30041221)
長谷 綱男 鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (70041209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
袁 謀村 湘潭大学, 化学系, 講師
成 昌梅 湘潭大学, 化学系, 講師
陽 年発 湘潭大学, 化学系, 講師
UCHIO Yasuto Associate professor, School of Allied Medical Science, Kagoshima Univ., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (10093733)
IWAGAWA Tetsuo Associate professor, Faculty of Science, Kagoshima Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (10041245)
HASE Tsunao Emeritus professor, Kagoshima University, 名誉教授 (70041209)
NENHATSU Yoo Lecturer, Department of Chemistry, Shootan University.
BOOSON En Lecturer, Department of Chemistry, Shootan University.
SHOBAI Sei Lecturer, Department of Chemistry, Shootan University.
中谷 宗弘 鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (30041221)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | soft coral / cembrenoid / xenai diterpenoid / xeniaether / ichthyotoxic / antibacterial activity / ソフトコ-ラル / センブラン化合物 / ウミアザミ / ゼニオライド / 三環性ジテルペン |
| Research Abstract |
Soft corals have been known to be a rich source of biological active compounds. We studied the constituents of five species of soft corals, three of which were collected at Ishigaki Islands (Okinawa prefecture) and the another two species were collected at the seashore of Bonotsu (Kagoshima prefecture). From Okinawan soft corals, three new cembrenoid diterpenoids were isolated along with four known cembrenoids. New compounds were so small amount that we could not yet determined their absolute structures, but two of which showed strong ichthyotoxic activity at 20 ppm concentration. From two Xenia soft corals from the Kagoshima area, many new xenai diterpenoids have been characterized. Of particular interest are a series of compounds which contain a new tricyclic structure and compounds with an ether linkage in A ring for which proposed the name xeniaether. Biological activity was tested for some ones among the isolated compounds, in which one-showed antibacterial activity against Pseudomonas aerugins and the other one showed moderate inhibitory activities against metallo-protease and cystein-protease. Another compounds will be also assayed against many microorganisms and so on.