Functional studies in age related alternation of brain ion channel induced by different kinds of stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Takeshi  Professor, Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (20074479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yasuo  Assistant Professor, Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (70183720)
MATSUDA Hiromi  Assistant Professor, Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (20074651)
SATO Katsuhiko  Professor, Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (00133372)
SALAFSKY B.  Univ. of Illinois, College of Medicine at, Director P
SALAFSKY Bernard  Director & Professor, University of Illinois, College of Medicine at Rockford
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCa^<2+> mobilization / Ca^<2+> antagonists / mild stress / psychotropic effects / aging / spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) / cultured cerebellar granule cells / motor disorder / Caイオンチャンネル阻害薬 / グリア-神経間相互作用 / グリア細胞定量法 / グルタミン酸 / グリシン / 初期培養ラット小脳顆粒細胞 / 中枢薬理効果
Research Abstract
The inhibitory effects of Ca^<2+> antagonists on excessive Ca^<2+> mobilization have been studied in hippocampus and frontal cortex of fear conditioned spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). This hyper-mobilization of Ca^<2+> in SHR brain regions was significantly blocked by the repeated treatment with either nitrendipine (Nit), nicardipine (Nic), flunarizine (Flu)or veraparnil (Ver), as well as benzodiazepine and 5-HT_<1A> anxiolylitics, but diltiazem failed to produce inhibition (Nedrosci, Res., 1991 ; Brain Sci. Mental Dis., 1991.). These central mechanisms of Ca^<2+> antagonists can be generally explained by their modulating synaptic transmissions and also controlling excessive intracellular Ca^<2+> levels. In different brain regions, however, some hyper-K^+ induced transmissions were not affected by single administration of Nit (Neurosci. Res. Comm., 1991). Furthermore, the remarkably different pharmacological potencies between Nic and nifedipine can be seen in their inhibitory ef … More fects on Ca^<2+> influx in cultured cerebellar granule cells, and Flu also showed the strongest inhibitory effects in these cultured cells (Jpn. Pharrnacol. Ther., 1990). In this presentation, we will discuss not only the psychotropic effects of Ca^<2+> antagonists but also their therapeutic effects on motor disorder caused by a herbicide. In summarizing this recent experiment, we note that paraquat (PQ) has a similar structure to MPP^+, a metabolite of MPTP, but it has less specific toxicity to dopamine neuron, unlike MPP^+. Treatment with small dose of PQ can produce the atypical motor disordered animal model, although intraventricular administration of large dosage of this herbicide causes severe motor dysfunctions with tonic and clonic convulsions. Following intraventricularadministration of Flu, Ver and Nic, the dynamic ataxia induced by PQ was significantly improved, but these pharmacological effects were not the same. Thus the therapeufic effects of Ca^<2+> antagonists can be used in the treatment of motor dysfunctions. Less