Regional Structural Change and Economic Revitalization Strategies in International Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Kiyofumi (1991)  Faculty of Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40102157)
遠藤 晃 (1989-1990)  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90066580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LINCICOM Mark  University Center for International Studies University of Pittsburgh, 国際研究センター, 研究員
BANGS Ralph L.  University Center for Social and Urban Research University of Pittsburgh, 都市研究所, 研究員
SINGH Vijai P.  Department of Sociology, University of Pittsburgh, 社会学部, 教授
HOLZNER Burkart  Department of Sociology, University of Pittsburgh, 社会学部, 教授
HAYASHI Kentaro  Faculty of Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40066741)
SAKANO Mitsutoshi  Faculty of Economics, Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (40066626)
KOGA Mitsuhide  Faculty of Economics, Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (80066711)
WHITE Geore  ピッツバーグ大学, 副学長
坂本 和一  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10066681)
柳ケ瀬 孝三  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40036398)
川口 清史  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40102157)
奥川 櫻豊彦  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60148385)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscompetition among cities / comparative advantage / university / nonprofit organization / science intensive city / policy evaluation / community development / public-private-partnership / 産業構造変化 / 地域再生 / 地域産業政策 / 先端産業育成 / 比較地域政策 / パブリック・プライベ-トパ-トナ-シップ / ノンプロフィットオ-ガニゼ-ション / コミュニティ-ディヴェロップメント / パブリック・プライベ-ト・パ-ティシペ-ション / リバイタリゼ-ション / ノンプロフィット・オ-ガニゼ-ション / 地域経済 / アメニティ / グロ-バリズム / ロ-カリズム
Research Abstract
This project is a part of an international project on "Regional Structural Change and Economic Revitalization in International Perspective" sponsored by the University of Pittsburgh. As well known, Pittsburgh is now transforming from heavy industrial city to science and knowledge intensive city. Not only Pittsburgh but also other industrial cities in the world are facing the problem of decline heavy industries and decline of the city itself. Internationally contextualization of the experiences of Pittsburgh must be useful for both regional policy making and policy science as a social science.
In this project, two Japanese old industrial cities, Kitakyushu and Amagasaki, were compared with Pittsburgh. The research methods were interviews, symposiums and statistical survey.
Our main conclusions are follows ;
The first issue is the content of the strategy for regional revitalization. Giving up the steel industry which had been the main, Pittsburgh is going towards so-called science intensive city. The key words of making strategy are competition among cities and comparative advantage.
The second issue is on agents or actor in the regional revitalization. Although Pittsburgh is well known by its public-private-patnership, it is far different from the Japanese privatization policies. The most important point is that nonprofit sector coordinate the other sectors, public and for-profit, in Pittsburgh. Adding to famous ACCD, which led the redevelopment of the downtown Pittsburgh, community development corporations become active. Two research universities, the University of Pittsburgh and Carnegie-Mellon University play the pivotal roll in making science intensive city.
The third issue is quantification of policy targets and their results. In Pittsburgh, policies are evaluated by change of jobs and population. On the contrast, Japan does not have such clear index.