| Project/Area Number |
01045035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes (National Institute for Physiological Sciences) |
Principal Investigator |
EBASHI Setsuro Okazaki National Research Institutes, 機構長 (10009863)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
王 文ぴん 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 技官
楊 又山 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 助手
OHARA Masahiro National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 技官
施 玉梁 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 助教授
吉 永華 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 助手
楊 雄理 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 所長
朱 培ほん 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 助教授
陳 明 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 助教授
徐 科 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 教授
MURAKAMI Masataka National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (10104275)
OHTSUKA Teruya National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (10051814)
KANEKO Akimichi National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00051491)
FURUYA Kishio National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40132740)
TERAKAWA Susumu National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (50014246)
山岸 俊一 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (70014032)
ZHU Pei-Hong Shanghai Institute of Physiology
XU Ke Shanghai Institute of Physiology
YANG Xiong-Li Shanghai Institute of Physiology
YAMAGISHI Shun-ich National Institute for Physiological Sciences
SHIH Yu-Liang Shanghai Institute of Physiology
JI Yong-Hua Shanghai Institute of Physiology
YANG You-Shan Shanghai Institute of Physiology
WANG Wen-Ping Shanghai Institute of Physiology
CHEN Ming Shanghai Institute of Physiology
吉 永ふあ 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 助手
楊 雄里 中国科学院, 上海生理研究所, 所長
施 玉〓 中国科学院, 上海生理究所, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Membrane receptors / Ca transient / Exocytosis / Tupai / Toosendainine / Muscarinic receptor / Kinic acid / Dopamine / アセチルコリン / βー受容体 / 唾液腺 / ATP / 水平細胞 / 開口分泌 / サイクリックAMP / Aキナ-ゼ / ムスカリニック レセプタ- / Ca依存性Kチャンネル |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed at elucidation of signal transduction pathway from membrane receptors to physiological cellular responses. 1. First Year (1989) : We studied signal transduction pathway in muscle cells. (1) Involvement of lyotonin in contraction of smooth muscles was studied. (2) Involvement of inositol metabolites in Ca transients in skeletal muscles was studied. (3) Fura-2 visualization of Ca transients in bull-frog skeletal muscles was done. The threshold for caffeine stimulation for Ca release was measured to be 1-2 mM. 2. Second Year (1990) : We studied exocrine glands and anti-channel drugs. (1) In colonic goblet cells, okadaic acid blocked the late part of the secretory and Ca responses induced by muscarinic stimulation. Thus, phosphorylation of muscarinic receptors mediates desensitization of these cellular responses. (2) Exocytotic responses in salivary gland of tupai were clearly detected by DIC microscopy. Water secretion was visualized as periodical movements of the apical membra
… More
ne of acinar cells. Muscarinic stimulants and ATP were effective but BETA stimulants were not in inducing secretory responses in the sublingual gland. (3) Toosendainine was found to suppress the Ca channel activity in NG108 cells. (4) A neurotoxin that specifically blocks the Na channel in insects was purified from the scorpion venom. 3. Third Year (1991) : Stimulation-secretion coupling in tupai salivary gland and glutamate responses in retinal horizontal cells were studied. (1) Either various activators of protein kinase C nor K-depolarization were not effective in inducing secretory response in the salivary gland. These suggested that transmembrane signaling in salivary gland is mediated by a 2nd messenger system other than A-kinase and C-kinase systems. (2) Kinate-induced currents were studied in horizontal cells. Dopamine modulated the kinate current in a dose-dependent manner. Haroperidol suppressed the effect of dopamine on the kinate current. These modulatory effects are thought to arise from alteration of cGMP messenger system. Less