Structure,function and movement of insect brain peptides,particularly prothoracicotropic hormone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01060004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akinori  The Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Hiroshi  The Univ.of Tokyo,Agriculture,Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60202008)
IWAMI Masafumi  Nagoya Univ.,Science,Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (40193768)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  Nagoya Univ.,Science,Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60183109)
NAGASAWA Hiromichi  The Univ.of Tokyo,Agriculture,Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60134508)
ISHIZAKI Hironori  Nagoya Univ.,Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60025343)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSilkworm / Peptide hormone / Amino acid Sequence / Nucleotide sequence / Immunohistochemistry / Disulfide bond / Peptide synthesis / Neurosecretion / 前胸腺刺激ホルモン / ボンビキシン / 遺伝子解析 / 立体構造 / NMR / DELFIA / 羽化ホルモン / 遺伝子発現 / アミノ酸配列分析 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
1. The primary structure of Bombyx prothoracicotropic hormone(PTTH)was determined by combination of sequencing of the purified PTTH and molecular cloning of cDNA.Bombyx PTTH consists of two identical peptide chains which are held together by disulfide bond(s),and each chain is composed of 109 amino acid residues and a carbohydrate chain bound to an asparagine at position 41.The biologically active,recombinant PTTH has been obtained by using the Escherichia coli system and the disulfide bond location of PTTH were determined using recombinant PTTH.
2. The highly effective method for synthesis of bombyxins,an insulin-family peptide,mainly focusing on the selective formation of three disulfide bonds was established,and bombyxin and its various analogs were synthesized.The tertiary structure of bombyxin and its analogs will be determined by NMR analysis.The cDNAs of bombyxin-related peptide were isolated from Samia cynthia ricini and Agrius convolvuri.
3. The cDNAs of eclosion hormone(EH)and pheromone biosynthesis activating neuropeptide (PBAN)has been sequenced.PBAN cDNA encodes,besides PBAN,diapause hormone and three putative amidated peptides.
4. The primary structure of Bombyx adipokinetic hormone and the N-terminal sequence of diapause hormone were determined.
5. The immunochemical studies revealed PTTH-,bombyxin-and PBAN-producing neurosecretory cells.